Foundries & Fabrication
17United States 2
Intel
INTC
Design + Foundry
Classification Pure-play (IDM)
Notes Designs AND manufactures. Foundry services division launched
GlobalFoundries
GFS
Foundry
Third-largest foundry: 12nm+, specialty (RF, FDX, SiGe)
Classification Pure-play
Notes No EUV. Mature/specialty nodes (RF-SOI, FDX, SiGe)
Europe 1
X-Fab Silicon Foundries
XFAB.PA
Analog/mixed-signal foundry (SiC, SOI, MEMS)
Japan 1
Rapidus
2nm logic foundry startup backed by Japanese government
South Korea 2
Samsung
005930.KS
Memory + Foundry + Design
Classification Diversified
Notes Semi is ~35% of revenue. Also phones, displays, appliances
DB HiTek
000990.KS
Foundry (analog/mixed-signal)
Specialty foundry (BCD, analog, power), now DB HiTek
Classification Pure-play
Taiwan 5
TSMC
TSM
Foundry
Classification Pure-play
Notes World's largest contract chipmaker. ~90% of advanced node production
PSMC (Powerchip)
6770.TW
Foundry (memory/logic)
Specialty foundry (memory, logic), NOR flash
Classification Pure-play
Notes Former DRAM maker; pivoted to foundry
UMC
UMC
Foundry
Classification Pure-play
Notes Mature node foundry. Specialty tech (RFSOI, BCD, eNVM)
VIS (Vanguard Intl Semiconductor)
5347.TW
Foundry (specialty/mature nodes)
Specialty foundry, TSMC subsidiary
Classification Subsidiary
Notes TSMC subsidiary
WIN Semiconductors
3105.TW
Foundry (III-V compound semiconductors)
III-V compound semiconductor foundry (GaAs, GaN)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Largest GaAs foundry globally
China 5
China Resources Microelectronics
688396.SS
IDM/Foundry (power, MOSFET, IGBT)
China state-owned IDM. Power semiconductors (MOSFET, IGBT, SiC), 200mm and 300mm fabs. Revenue ~$2-3B. Subsidiary of China Resources Holdings (state-backed).
Classification State-owned
Notes Also known as CR Micro / Hua Run Wei.
Hua Hong Semiconductor
1347.HK
Foundry (specialty, mature)
China #2 foundry after SMIC. Specialty: power discrete, NOR flash, smart card, IGBT, MCU. 200mm and 300mm fabs (Shanghai, Wuxi). Dual-listed: 1347.HK and 688347.SH.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Mature nodes (90nm+). Specialty process strength. State-backed.
Innoscience
Fabrication (GaN power devices)
GaN-on-Si power semiconductor foundry
Classification Pure-play
Nexchip
688249.SS
Foundry (display driver ICs)
China #3 foundry. 150nm-55nm. Focused on DDICs. Originally Powerchip JV. Revenue ~$1-1.4B.
Classification Pure-play
SMIC
0981.HK
Foundry
Classification Pure-play
Notes China's largest foundry. Limited to DUV (export controls)
Israel 1
Tower Semiconductor
TSEM
Foundry (specialty analog/RF/power)
Specialty foundry for analog, RF, power management, image sensors, and MEMS. Fabs in Israel, US (Newport Beach), Japan (TPSCo JV with ST, NXP). Intel acquisition attempt ($5.4B) terminated 2023. Serves automotive, industrial, and RF customers.
Classification Pure-play
Chip Designers
49United States 29
Alphabet (Google)
GOOGL
Chip Design (AI TPU)
Google designs Tensor Processing Units (TPUs) for AI training and inference. TPU v7 Ironwood released Nov 2025. Broadcom is silicon implementation partner. Fabricated at TSMC. Among TSMC largest customers by wafer volume.
Classification Diversified
Amazon (Annapurna Labs)
AMZN
Chip Design (AI Trainium, CPU Graviton)
AWS designs custom chips via Annapurna Labs (acquired 2015, Israel). Trainium AI accelerators and Graviton ARM CPUs. Trainium2 uses TSMC 5nm with CoWoS packaging and HBM stacks. Trainium3 on 3nm. Among TSMC largest customers.
Classification Diversified
AMD
AMD
Chip Design (CPU/GPU)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Fabless since GlobalFoundries spinoff
Analog Devices
ADI
IDM (analog, mixed-signal, DSP)
Analog, mixed-signal, DSP integrated circuits
Classification Semi-focused
Notes IDM with internal fabs. #1 in analog semiconductors alongside Texas Instruments.
Apple
AAPL
Broadcom
AVGO
Chip Design (networking)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Semi + infrastructure software after VMware acquisition
Marvell
MRVL
Chip Design (optical DSP, networking, storage)
60-80% share of merchant PAM4 optical DSPs (acquired Inphi for $10B in 2021). Nova (5nm) and Ara (3nm) 1.6T DSPs for AI optical interconnects. Also 51.2T switch silicon, custom AI accelerators, storage controllers. Revenue ~$5.5B.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Dominant optical DSP supplier. Critical for 800G/1.6T transceivers in AI clusters.
Meta Platforms
META
Chip Design (AI MTIA)
Meta designs MTIA (Meta Training and Inference Accelerator) chips. MTIA v1 for inference (ad ranking, recommendations). Training chip testing on TSMC 5nm, mass production targeting 2026. Also large buyer of NVIDIA GPUs.
Classification Diversified
Microchip
MCHP
IDM (MCU, analog, FPGA)
Microcontrollers, analog, FPGA (via Microsemi acq). Revenue ~$5-8B. Fabs in US, Thailand. One of largest MCU suppliers.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes IDM with internal fabs. MCU + analog + FPGA.
Microsoft
MSFT
Chip Design (AI Maia, CPU Cobalt)
Microsoft designs Maia AI accelerators and Cobalt ARM CPUs for Azure. Maia 100 designed with Marvell on TSMC 5nm (announced Nov 2023). Cobalt 100 ARM CPU for Azure. Custom silicon for Azure cloud infrastructure.
Classification Diversified
Notes Maia 100 is TSMC 5nm (not 3nm). Maia 200 not publicly confirmed as of mid-2025.
Monolithic Power Systems
MPWR
Power management ICs (DC-DC, voltage regulators)
Dominant in high-current DC-DC for AI server power delivery. Intelli-Phase products power NVIDIA GPUs. Revenue ~$1.9B. Fabless.
Classification Pure-play
NVIDIA
NVDA
Chip Design (GPU/AI)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Fabless. Designs only, TSMC manufactures
ON Semiconductor
ON
IDM (power, image sensors, SiC)
Power semiconductors, SiC MOSFETs, image sensors (automotive). SiC leader (#2 after Wolfspeed/Infineon). Revenue ~$7-8B. Fabs in US, Korea, Czech Republic.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes SiC vertical integration. Major automotive semi supplier.
Qorvo
QRVO
RF semiconductors (BAW filters, GaN, PAs)
Big 3 RF front-end. Revenue ~$3.5-4B. BAW filter fabs (Oregon, Texas). GaN-on-SiC for defense/5G. Apple ~30% revenue.
Classification Pure-play
Qualcomm
QCOM
Chip Design (mobile)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Fabless. Snapdragon SoCs + Adreno GPU + modem
Skyworks Solutions
SWKS
RF semiconductors (filters, PAs, front-end modules)
Big 3 RF front-end supplier. Revenue ~$4.5-5B. Apple ~60% of revenue. IDM with fabs in US, Mexico, Japan, Singapore.
Classification Pure-play
Cerebras Systems
Fabless (AI accelerator)
Wafer-scale AI accelerator chip startup
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private (IPO filed 2024). Wafer-scale integration is unique approach. TSMC sole manufacturer.
Credo Technology
CRDO
Chip Design (optical DSP, AEC cables, 88% AEC share)
Invented Active Electrical Cables (AECs), holding ~88% market share. AECs replace bulky DACs with 75% less volume at 400G/800G/1.6T speeds. Revenue $436.8M FY2025 (+126% YoY), on pace for ~$1B+ FY2026. Bluebird 1.6T DSP: 224G/lane PAM4, sub-20W, <40ns latency. 3 hyperscalers each >10% revenue (Amazon, Microsoft identified).
Classification Pure-play
Notes Fastest-growing AI interconnect company. Created the AEC category.
Groq
Fabless (AI inference accelerator)
LPU inference chip startup
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private. Focused on inference speed rather than training. Not to be confused with Elon Musk's xAI Grok chatbot.
Lattice Semiconductor
LSCC
Fabless (low-power FPGA)
Low-power FPGA specialist. Server management, industrial, automotive, comms. Revenue ~$500-700M. Fabless (TSMC).
Classification Pure-play
Notes Competes with AMD/Xilinx and Intel/Altera in low-power FPGA niche.
MACOM
MTSI
IDM (RF, microwave, photonic)
Analog and mixed-signal semiconductor company. RF, microwave, and photonic products for telecom, industrial, defense. InP-based laser drivers for data center optics. Revenue ~$600-700M. Lowell, Massachusetts.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Fab-lite IDM. GaAs fab in Lowell. Growing role in silicon photonics/CPO for AI data centers.
Tenstorrent
RISC-V AI chip startup, acquired by LG
Texas Instruments
TXN
Western Digital
WDC
Storage (HDD)
HDD-focused company after Feb 2025 separation of SanDisk flash business. Cloud and enterprise HDDs using ePMR and HAMR technologies. ~88% revenue from cloud storage. Retained WDC ticker on Nasdaq.
Notes SanDisk flash business separated Feb 24, 2025. WDC retained 19.9% SanDisk stake for up to 12 months.
Achronix
Fabless (high-performance FPGA/eFPGA)
Fabless FPGA company. Speedster7t high-performance FPGAs and Speedcore eFPGA IP for integration into custom SoCs. Targets AI/ML acceleration, networking, data center. Based in Santa Clara, CA. Private.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private. Niche FPGA competitor to AMD/Xilinx, Intel/Altera, Lattice.
Ayar Labs
Design (CPO optical I/O)
Optical I/O startup. TeraPHY optical engines for co-packaged optics. Integrated into Global Unichip (GUC) ASIC workflow. Partnering with TSMC COUPE platform and GlobalFoundries Fotonix for silicon photonics fabrication.
Classification Startup
Cimetrix (SEMI standards)
Software (SEMI standards, equipment connectivity)
SEMI standards software for fab equipment communication
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private. De facto standard for equipment-to-host communication in semiconductor fabs.
PDF Solutions
PDFS
Software (yield)
Yield optimization and semiconductor analytics
Classification Pure-play
Notes Yield analytics and process control software
PEER Group (fab software)
Software for semiconductor fab equipment integration
Europe 6
ams-OSRAM
AMS.SW
Optical sensors, VCSELs, LEDs
Optical semiconductor company. Sensors, emitters, VCSELs for 3D sensing. Revenue ~$3.5-4B. Fabs in Austria, Germany, Singapore.
Classification Pure-play
Infineon
IFX.DE
Design + Foundry (auto, power)
Classification Pure-play (IDM)
Notes European IDM. Automotive, power, IoT focus
Melexis
MELE.BR
Automotive semiconductor company specializing in sensor ICs, motor drivers, and embedded lighting
Nexperia
Discrete semiconductors (diodes, MOSFETs, logic)
World largest discrete semi by unit volume. Owned by Chinese Wingtech (600745.SS). Fabs in Hamburg, Manchester, Philippines. Revenue ~$2B.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Chinese-owned (Wingtech). Geopolitical sensitivity.
NXP
NXPI
Chip Design (auto, IoT)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Fabless/fab-lite. Automotive and IoT leader
STMicroelectronics
STM
Design + Foundry (auto, industrial)
Classification Pure-play (IDM)
Notes European IDM focused on automotive and industrial chips
Japan 2
Rohm Semiconductor
6963.T
IDM (SiC power, analog, discretes)
Japanese IDM. SiC MOSFET leader (#3 globally). Also analog ICs, discretes, LEDs. Revenue ~$4B. Own fabs in Japan, Thailand, Philippines.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes SiC power via SiCrystal subsidiary. Key EV supply chain.
Renesas
6723.T
Design + Foundry (auto, MCU)
Classification Pure-play (IDM)
Notes Japanese IDM. Automotive MCUs, analog
Taiwan 5
MediaTek
2454.TW
Chip Design (mobile)
Classification Pure-play
Notes 2nd largest mobile SoC designer after Qualcomm
Himax Technologies
HIMX
Display driver IC fabless company; designs DDICs for TVs, monitors, mobile, automotive displays
Novatek Microelectronics
3034.TW
Fabless (display driver ICs)
Display driver IC and SoC designer
Classification Pure-play
Notes Global DDIC market leader
Phison Electronics
8299.TW
IC design (NAND flash controllers)
Dominant independent NAND flash controller company. ~30%+ market share. Revenue ~$2B.
Classification Pure-play
Realtek
2379.TW
China 6
Will Semiconductor
603501.SS
CMOS image sensors (OmniVision)
World #3 CIS via OmniVision subsidiary. Smartphone/automotive cameras. Revenue ~$3-3.5B. US-origin tech under Chinese ownership.
Classification Pure-play
GigaDevice
603986.SS
NOR flash, MCUs (GD32)
China #1 NOR flash and #1 general-purpose MCU. GD32 MCU series as domestic STM32 alternative. Revenue ~$700M-1.1B.
Classification Pure-play
HiSilicon
Montage Technology
688008.SS
Memory interface (DDR5 RCD)
One of only ~3 companies globally qualified for DDR5 RCD chips (with Renesas, Rambus). Every DDR5 RDIMM needs an RCD. Revenue ~$400-700M.
Classification Pure-play
StarPower Semiconductor
603290.SS
IGBT/SiC power modules
China #1 IGBT module maker. EV inverters, solar/wind. Revenue ~$400-700M. Has own fab.
Classification Pure-play
Unisoc
Israel 1
Mobileye
MBLY
ADAS/autonomous driving SoCs
Intel subsidiary. ADAS SoCs (EyeQ series) used by 50+ automakers. Revenue ~$2B. HQ Jerusalem, Israel.
Classification Pure-play
Memory Manufacturers
7United States 2
Micron
MU
Memory (DRAM, NAND)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Pure memory. Only US-based DRAM maker
SanDisk
SNDK
Memory (NAND flash)
Independent NAND flash company after Feb 2025 separation from Western Digital. Trades SNDK on Nasdaq. Joint venture with Kioxia for NAND fab operations. Consumer and enterprise SSDs, flash storage. FY24 revenue ~$6.66B.
Classification Pure-play
Japan 1
Kioxia
285A.T
Memory (NAND flash)
Japanese NAND flash manufacturer, formerly Toshiba Memory. Joint venture with SanDisk for NAND fab operations (Yokkaichi, Kitakami). IPO on Tokyo Stock Exchange Oct 2024. Major NAND producer alongside Samsung, SK Hynix, Micron.
Classification Pure-play
South Korea 1
SK Hynix
000660.KS
Memory (DRAM, HBM)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Pure memory. ~80% HBM market share
Taiwan 1
Nanya Technology
2408.TW
Memory (DRAM)
Taiwan DRAM manufacturer (#4 global, ~2-3% share). Last significant DDR4 producer as Big Three (Samsung, SK Hynix, Micron) exit for HBM/DDR5. DDR4 pricing power: +90% QoQ Q1 2026. Self-developed 1b-nm DRAM (no longer Micron-dependent). Developing customized HBM for edge AI (debut before end 2026). Revenue NT$665.87B (2025, +95% YoY). Kioxia, SanDisk, Solidigm, Cisco invested ~US$2.5B (Mar 2026). Formosa Plastics Group subsidiary.
Classification Pure-play
Notes DDR4 legacy pricing power story. Cannot compete with Big Three in HBM but captures order transfers as they exit DDR4. NT$50B capex planned for 2026.
China 2
CXMT (ChangXin Memory)
Memory (DRAM)
China largest DRAM manufacturer. Founded 2016, Hefei. DDR4/DDR5/LPDDR4/LPDDR5 production on 17-19nm process. ~240K wafers/month by end 2025. World 4th largest DRAM by production capacity. Filed $4.2B IPO on Shanghai Star Market Dec 2025. Developing HBM capabilities.
Classification Pure-play
YMTC (Yangtze Memory)
Memory (NAND flash)
China largest NAND flash manufacturer. Founded 2016 in Wuhan. Proprietary Xtacking architecture for 3D NAND. 232-layer and 267-layer production. On US Entity List since Dec 2022. ~13% NAND shipment share by Q3 2025. State-backed via Tsinghua Unigroup lineage.
Classification Pure-play
Equipment & Tools
140United States 35
Applied Materials
AMAT
Equipment (multi)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Deposition, etch, CMP, ion implant. Some display equipment
Cymer
Equipment (DUV/EUV laser source)
DUV excimer laser light source manufacturer. ASML subsidiary since 2013 acquisition ($2.6B). ~50% global DUV laser market (duopoly with Gigaphoton). Also provides technology base for ASML EUV sources. San Diego, CA.
Classification Subsidiary
KLA
KLAC
Equipment (inspection)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Process control and yield management leader
Lam Research
LRCX
Equipment (etch, dep)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Dominant in conductor etch. Nearly 100% semi revenue
Teradyne
TER
Equipment (ATE)
Classification Semi-focused
Notes ATE + industrial automation (Universal Robots)
Thermo Fisher
TMO
Equipment (SEM/TEM/FIB, analytics)
Analytical instruments, SEM/TEM for semiconductor FA
Classification Diversified
Notes FEI division (acquired 2016) provides critical fab metrology/failure analysis tools. Also supplies lab chemicals.
AAF International (Daikin)
Infrastructure (HEPA/ULPA filtration)
Air filtration for cleanrooms, Daikin subsidiary
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Daikin subsidiary. Cleanroom filtration is critical fab infrastructure. ULPA filters for ISO Class 1-5 cleanrooms.
ACM Research
ACMR
Equipment (wafer cleaning)
Single-wafer cleaning equipment. US-headquartered but majority China revenue via ACM Shanghai (688082.SH). SAPS and TEBO megasonic cleaning tech.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Dual-listed: ACMR (Nasdaq) and 688082.SH (Shanghai STAR). Significant China fab customer base.
Advanced Energy
AEIS
Equipment (RF power)
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Semi + industrial + data center power
Axcelis
ACLS
Equipment (ion implant)
Ion implantation systems
Classification Pure-play
Notes Pure-play ion implantation
Azenta (fmr Brooks Automation)
AZTA
Equipment (wafer handling, cryogenics)
Renamed from Brooks Automation to Azenta Oct 2022. Semi automation spun off to Azenta Life Sciences; remaining semi business sold to TKS (Thomas H. Lee) 2023. Ticker AZTA is now life sciences.
Classification Diversified
Notes NOTE: AZTA ticker now refers to Azenta Life Sciences, NOT the semi equipment business. Semi equipment business is now private under TKS.
Brooks Instrument (MFCs)
Equipment (mass flow controllers)
Mass flow controllers, now part of Brooks Automation
Classification Pure-play
Notes Competes with Horiba, MKS Instruments in MFC market for semiconductor gas delivery.
Bruker
BRKR
Equipment (metrology, XRF, AFM)
X-ray and surface analysis for semiconductor metrology
Classification Diversified
Notes Semi metrology is one segment alongside life science, pharma, and materials research.
Cohu
COHU
Equipment (test handlers, contactors)
Back-end test handlers, thermal subsystems, contactors. Acquired Xcerra 2018. Supplies OSAT and IDM test floors.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Pure-play semi equipment. Small-cap (~$1B).
Evoqua
XYL
Infrastructure (UPW systems)
Water treatment for semiconductor, now Evoqua/Xylem
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Acquired by Xylem (XYL) 2023. UPW is critical fab infrastructure; advanced nodes require 18.2 MOhm-cm water.
FormFactor
FORM
Equipment (probe cards)
Probe cards and test sockets for wafer probing
Classification Pure-play
Notes Pure-play probe cards for wafer test
Keysight
KEYS
Equipment (T&M, ATE)
Test & measurement instruments, parametric testers, EDA (PathWave). Wafer-level and package-level testing. Spun off from Agilent 2014.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Revenue ~$5B. Semi is one of several verticals (comms, aerospace, auto).
Kulicke & Soffa
KLIC
Equipment (wire bonding)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Wire and wedge bonding tools
Lumentum
LITE
Optical components (EML, CPO lasers)
Optical and photonic products. Leading supplier of EML (electro-absorption modulated laser) components for data center transceivers and CPO. Only supplier shipping 200G-per-lane EMLs at volume (2025). Critical for next-gen 1.6T transceivers and co-packaged optics.
Classification Pure-play
Mattson Technology
Equipment (thermal processing, strip)
Thermal processing and photoresist strip equipment. Rapid thermal processing (RTP), dry strip/ashing systems. Acquired by Beijing E-Town (Chinese state) 2020 and merged with Beijing Jingyi Intelligent Technology. Fremont, CA origin.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Acquired by Chinese state-backed entity 2020. Now part of Beijing Jingyi. Raises export control concerns.
MKS Instruments
MKSI
Equipment (components)
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Semi + industrial + advanced markets. Acquired Atotech
National Instruments
EMR
Equipment (test and measurement)
Automated test equipment and measurement systems
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Acquired by Emerson Electric 2023. EMR ticker is parent. NI semiconductor test is one segment.
Onto Innovation
ONTO
Equipment (metrology)
Process control, metrology and inspection
Classification Pure-play
Notes Process control and metrology
Pall
DHR
Infrastructure (filtration, UPW)
Filtration for semiconductor UPW, Danaher subsidiary
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Danaher subsidiary. DHR ticker is parent. Critical sub-nm particle filtration for advanced lithography and wet processing.
Parker Hannifin (valves)
PH
Infrastructure (gas valves, regulators)
Valves, fittings, motion control for semiconductor gas
Classification Diversified
Notes Semi gas delivery components are tiny fraction of Parker overall. Instrumentation Group handles UHP products.
Photronics
PLAB
Photomasks
Photomask manufacturer for IC lithography
Classification Pure-play
Notes One of 3 major merchant mask shops
Plasma-Therm
Equipment (etch, deposition, plasma dicing)
Plasma etch, PECVD, and plasma dicing equipment for semiconductor, MEMS, and compound semiconductor applications. Targets R&D and specialty fabs. Based in St. Petersburg, Florida. Private.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private. Niche etch/deposition for compound semi, MEMS, power devices. Also see id 241 for plasma dicing.
Swagelok (fittings, valves)
Infrastructure (gas fittings, valves)
Ultra-high-purity fittings and valves for gas delivery
Classification Diversified
Notes Private. Semi is one application among oil/gas, chemical, power, and general industrial. UHP product line is semi-specific.
Veeco
VECO
Equipment (MOCVD, MBE, laser annealing)
MOCVD for compound semiconductors, MBE, ion beam deposition/etch. Laser Spike Anneal (LSA) is production tool of record at all 3 Tier-1 logic fabs (TSMC, Intel, Samsung). Next-gen Nanosecond Anneal (NSA) under evaluation. Critical for GAA transistor nodes (dopant activation). Also dominant in advanced packaging lithography (~50-60% share). Revenue $664M (2025). Merging with Axcelis Technologies (~$4.4B all-stock, closing H2 2026).
Classification Pure-play
Notes LSA originated from Ultratech acquisition (2017). Axcelis merger creates combined ion implant + annealing powerhouse. Also production tool of record at leading HBM DRAM customer.
Aehr Test
AEHR
Equipment (burn-in)
Wafer-level burn-in and test systems
Classification Pure-play
Notes Wafer-level burn-in test systems
BTU International
Equipment (thermal processing, reflow)
Reflow and thermal processing ovens
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Part of Amtech Systems (ASYS). Niche thermal processing equipment.
Heller Industries
Equipment (reflow ovens)
Reflow ovens for semiconductor packaging
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private. Niche reflow oven equipment for electronics and semiconductor assembly.
Ichor Systems
ICHR
Equipment sub-tier (gas delivery)
Gas and chemical delivery subsystems for equipment OEMs. ~86% revenue from Lam Research (~52%) and Applied Materials (~34%). Critical hidden chokepoint. HQ Fremont, CA.
Classification Pure-play
Linton Crystal Technologies
Equipment (crystal growth systems)
Designs and manufactures Czochralski silicon crystal growth systems. Based in Rochester, New York. Private. Serves silicon wafer manufacturers globally.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private. Niche CZ crystal puller manufacturer.
Ultra Clean Holdings
UCTT
Equipment sub-tier (subsystems)
Subsystems, chambers, weldments for equipment OEMs. Also wafer cleaning chemicals. Revenue ~$1.4-1.6B. HQ Hayward, CA.
Classification Pure-play
Europe 34
ASM International
ASM.AS
Equipment (ALD, epitaxy)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Atomic layer deposition leader
ASML
ASML
Equipment (lithography)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Sole EUV scanner manufacturer. 100% semiconductor revenue
VAT Group
VACN.SW
Equipment (vacuum valves)
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Semi is ~60%, rest is solar/display/general vacuum
Aixtron
AIXA.DE
Equipment (MOCVD, epitaxy)
MOCVD (metal-organic CVD) equipment for compound semiconductors (GaN, SiC, III-V). Key for power electronics, LEDs, RF. Duopoly with Veeco for MOCVD. Revenue ~$600-700M.
Classification Pure-play
Notes German MOCVD specialist. SiC/GaN power electronics driving growth.
Besi
BESI.AS
Equipment (die bonding)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Die attach and hybrid bonding tools
CAMECA
AME
SIMS and atom probe for semiconductor analysis, now Ametek
Camfil
CAMF.ST
HEPA/ULPA air filtration for cleanrooms
Carl Zeiss Microscopy
Equipment (SEM, FIB, microscopy)
SEM/FIB microscopy for semiconductor failure analysis
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Zeiss Group subsidiary. FIB-SEM critical for semiconductor failure analysis.
Carl Zeiss SMT
Comet Group
COTN.SW
Equipment (RF)
Classification Semi-focused
Notes RF power + X-ray (industrial + semi)
Edwards Vacuum
ATCO-A.ST
Equipment (vacuum pumps, abatement)
Vacuum pumps and exhaust gas abatement for fabs. Subsidiary of Atlas Copco (ATCO-A.ST). Duopoly with Ebara in dry vacuum pumps. Revenue ~$1.5-2B.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Atlas Copco subsidiary. Ticker is parent. Edwards semi vacuum is key division.
EV Group
Equipment (wafer bonding, litho, nanoimprint)
Wafer bonding (fusion, hybrid), mask aligners, nanoimprint lithography. Key for 3D integration, MEMS, advanced packaging. HQ in St. Florian, Austria. Private.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private Austrian company. Critical for hybrid bonding (TSMC SoIC, Intel Foveros).
Exyte (fab construction)
Semiconductor fab design and construction
IMS Nanofabrication
Equipment (multi-beam mask writers)
Multi-beam e-beam mask writing technology. Acquired by KLA 2019 (hence KLAC ticker). Enables EUV mask writing at acceptable throughput. Austrian origin.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes KLA subsidiary since 2019. KLAC ticker is parent company.
Inficon
IFCN.SW
Equipment (vacuum/leak detection)
Vacuum measurement and leak detection for semiconductor fabs. Revenue ~$500-600M. HQ Bad Ragaz, Switzerland.
Classification Semi-focused
Leybold (Atlas Copco)
Vacuum pumps for semiconductor, Atlas Copco subsidiary
Mycronic
MYCR.ST
Oxford Instruments
OXIG.L
Equipment (etch, deposition, characterization)
Etch, deposition and growth systems for R&D and production
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Plasma Technology division makes etch/dep tools. Also cryogenics and analytical instruments.
Pfeiffer Vacuum
PFV.DE
Vacuum pumps for semiconductor processes
PVA TePla (Crystal Growing Systems)
PVAT.DE
Equipment (crystal growth, plasma)
Crystal growing systems and metrology for semiconductor wafers
SPTS Technologies
Equipment (etch, PVD, CVD)
Plasma etch and CVD systems for compound semiconductor and MEMS. KLA subsidiary (acquired via Orbotech 2019).
Classification Subsidiary
Notes KLA subsidiary. Ticker is parent KLAC. Newport, Wales. Key for MEMS and TSV etch.
SUSS MicroTec
SMHN.DE
Technoprobe
TPR.MI
Probe cards for advanced semiconductor testing
TRUMPF
Veolia Water Technologies
VIE.PA
Water treatment and recycling for semiconductor fabs
Centrotherm
CTNK.F
Equipment (thermal processing, diffusion)
Thermal processing for semiconductor (diffusion, oxidation)
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Also supplies solar cell manufacturing equipment. Restructured after insolvency.
Compugraphics
Materials (photomasks)
Photomask manufacturing services
Classification Pure-play
Notes Niche European photomask supplier for mature nodes and MEMS.
CS Clean Solutions
Chemical waste treatment for semiconductor
DAS Environmental Expert (abatement)
Exhaust gas abatement for semiconductor fabs
Evatec
Equipment (PVD, sputtering)
Thin film deposition equipment
Classification Pure-play
Notes Niche PVD/sputtering equipment for specialty applications and advanced packaging.
Fabmatics
Automation solutions for semiconductor fabs
Hesse Mechatronics
Heavy wire and ribbon bonding equipment
LPE (Italy)
Equipment (epitaxy, SiC CVD)
Epitaxial growth equipment for SiC and Si
Classification Pure-play
Notes Niche SiC epitaxy equipment maker. Growing with SiC power electronics demand.
Peter Wolters (Lapmaster)
Equipment (lapping, polishing)
Lapping and polishing equipment for wafers
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Part of Lapmaster Wolters. Niche lapping/polishing equipment for wafer processing.
Japan 43
Advantest
6857.T
Equipment (ATE)
Semiconductor test systems (ATE) for logic and memory
Classification Pure-play
Notes Automated test equipment. Nearly pure semi
Daifuku
6383.T
Fab infrastructure (AMHS)
AMHS (automated material handling) for semiconductor fabs
Classification Diversified
Notes AMHS for fabs + airport logistics + automotive
Fujikin
Ultra-precision valves, mass flow controllers, integrated gas delivery systems for semiconductor manufacturing. ~80% Japan market share in semiconductor equipment valves. World #1 in semiconductor process valves. Private company.
Notes Private (unlisted). Revenue ~$1.4B. Osaka, Japan. Founded 1930.
Lasertec
6920.T
Equipment (inspection)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Sole EUV mask inspection. Pure semiconductor
NuFlare Technology
Equipment (e-beam mask writers)
Near-monopoly (~85-90%) in e-beam mask writing equipment. Subsidiary of Toshiba Machine (now Shibaura Machine). Every advanced photomask requires NuFlare tools.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Toshiba/Shibaura Machine subsidiary. Not separately listed. Key chokepoint.
Tokyo Electron
8035.T
Equipment (multi)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Coat/develop, etch, deposition, cleaning
TOWA
6315.T
Equipment (molding, singulation)
Compression molding and singulation equipment for semiconductor packaging. 57-67% global market share in semiconductor molding equipment (Bloomberg/TechInsights). Compression molding technology (introduced 2009) remains unreplicated. CEO stated "no other company has been able to replicate what we have done in 11 years." Revenue ~$400-500M. Stock up 390% on AI packaging demand (2024). Also laser singulation.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Severe chokepoint. AI packaging boom (chiplets, HBM, CoWoS) driving massive demand. Top 3 vendors hold ~79% of market. TOWA alone commands majority.
Accretech
7729.T
Canon
7751.T
Equipment (DUV lithography, NIL)
Japanese imaging company. DUV lithography scanners for mature nodes competing with ASML and Nikon. Commercialized first nanoimprint lithography (NIL) system (FPA-1200NZ2C, Oct 2023) capable of 5nm-equivalent patterning at ~1/10th cost and power of EUV. Shipped to Texas Institute for Electronics (2024). NIL could disrupt EUV dependency for memory and specialty applications.
DAIHEN
6622.T
RF power supplies and welding for semiconductor
Disco Corp
6146.T
Equipment (dicing)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Wafer dicing and grinding. Near-pure semi
Ebara
6361.T
Equipment (CMP, pumps)
Classification Diversified
Notes Semi equipment + fluid machinery + environmental
Gigaphoton
Equipment (DUV laser source)
DUV excimer laser light source manufacturer. ~50% global market share (duopoly with ASML/Cymer). Subsidiary of Komatsu. Supplies ArF and KrF lasers to ASML, Nikon, and Canon lithography tools. Based in Oyama, Tochigi.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Subsidiary of Komatsu (6301.T). Not separately listed.
Hamamatsu Photonics
6965.T
Equipment (photosensors, TDI-CCD for inspection)
World leader in photosensors, TDI-CCD image sensors for semiconductor inspection tools, photomultiplier tubes. Revenue ~ยฅ200B. Acquired Energetiq Technology (LDLS light sources for metrology). Critical sub-tier supplier to KLA, Hitachi High-Tech, Lasertec for detector components.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Pure photonics company. ~50% of revenue from semiconductor-related applications.
Hitachi High-Tech
Equipment (CD-SEM, etch)
Hitachi subsidiary. CD-SEM leader (CG-series). Delisted as 8036.T in 2020 after full Hitachi acquisition. Parent: 6501.T (Hitachi Ltd).
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Wholly-owned Hitachi subsidiary since 2020
Horiba
6856.T
Equipment (sensors, MFCs, metrology)
In-situ metrology sensors, mass flow controllers (MFCs), gas analyzers for semiconductor fab process control. Critical sub-tier supplier for equipment OEMs and fabs. Expanding role in AI-driven real-time process monitoring.
Japan Electronic Materials (probe cards)
6855.T
Probe card manufacturer for wafer testing
JEOL
6951.T
Equipment (SEM, e-beam)
Electron microscopes (SEM/TEM) and e-beam lithography systems. CD-SEM for critical dimension measurement in fabs. Revenue ~$1B. Also scientific instruments.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Key metrology provider. SEM/TEM used in failure analysis and process control.
Kashiyama Industries
6282.T
Dry vacuum pumps for semiconductor
Kawasaki Robotics
7012.T
Clean room robots for semiconductor handling
Keyence
6861.T
Sensors, machine vision, inspection
Ubiquitous sensor/inspection supplier in fabs. Market cap ~$100B+. Revenue ~$6-7B (semi is 10-20%).
Classification Diversified
Kokusai Electric
6525.T
Equipment (batch CVD)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Batch processing furnaces. IPO'd 2023
Kurita Water Industries
6370.T
Ultrapure water systems for semiconductor fabs
Micronics Japan
6871.T
Probe cards and test sockets
Mitsubishi Electric
6503.T
Equipment (~50% global EML laser chips for datacom)
~50% global market share in EML (electro-absorption modulated laser) chips for data center optical. 30+ years EML development. Unveiled 200G EML platform Sep 2024. Part of massive conglomerate (JPY 5.5T total revenue), optical devices within Semiconductor & Device segment. Not disclosed separately.
Classification Diversified
Notes Hidden EML dominant. NVIDIA has pre-allocated capacity through 2027+.
Murata Machinery (AMHS)
Equipment (AMHS, OHT, factory automation)
Privately-held Japanese factory automation specialist. World leader in OHT (overhead hoist transport) / AMHS for fab cleanrooms. 2024 TSMC Supplier Excellence Award in "Wafer Fab Automation Excellence" (first-time recipient). Also stocker/sorter systems, AGV. Kyoto HQ.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private (Murata Machinery Ltd, not the listed Murata Manufacturing 6981.T which makes MLCC).
Nikon
7731.T
Equipment (DUV lithography)
Classification Diversified
Notes DUV scanners + cameras + healthcare. Semi is minority
Organo Corporation
6368.T
Ultrapure water and chemical treatment for fabs
Rigaku
X-ray diffraction and analysis for semiconductor
SCREEN Holdings
7735.T
Equipment (wet process)
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Cleaning, coat/develop. Also display and printing equipment
Shibaura Mechatronics
6590.T
Equipment (CoWoS wet processing, temporary bond/debond)
Japanese equipment maker for wet etch/clean, temporary wafer bond/debond, sputtering, and inspection โ increasingly key for TSMC CoWoS / SoIC advanced packaging. 2024 TSMC Supplier Excellence Award (Advanced Packaging โ first-time recipient). Taiwan arm: Shibaura Advanced Technology Taiwan. DISTINCT from Shibaura Machine (parent of NuFlare).
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Mid-cap Tokyo-listed. Yokohama HQ. Often confused with Shibaura Machine; this entity is a separate listed company.
Shinkawa (Shinsho)
Wire bonding and die bonding equipment
Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ion Technology
6302.T
Equipment (ion implantation)
Ion implant systems. Subsidiary of Sumitomo Heavy Industries (6302.T). Competes with Axcelis and Applied Materials. Strong in Japan/Korea.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Ticker is parent Sumitomo Heavy Industries. Semi equipment is one division.
Taikisha Ltd (HVAC)
1979.T
HVAC and clean room systems for fabs
ULVAC
6728.T
Ushio
6925.T
Equipment (packaging litho, lamps)
UV lamp systems for lithography and packaging
Yamaichi Electronics (sockets)
6941.T
IC test sockets and connectors
Asahi Diamond Industrial
6140.T
Diamond tools for wafer slicing and polishing
Kanken Techno (abatement)
6299.T
Exhaust gas abatement systems for fabs
Komatsu NTC
Wire saws and grinding machines for wafer slicing
Okamoto Machine Tool Works
6125.T
Grinding and polishing machines for semiconductor
SpeedFam (Pr Group)
CMP and polishing equipment
Takatori
6338.T
Wafer slicing and dicing equipment
South Korea 11
HPSP
403870.KQ
Equipment (high-pressure annealing)
World leader in high-pressure H2/D2 annealing (HPA) equipment. GENI-SYS platform, 25 ATM, 150-1100C. TSMC is largest customer (~50-60% revenue, exclusive HPA supplier). Also Samsung (foundry+memory), SK Hynix, Micron. Expanding from logic/foundry into DRAM and NAND. Revenue ~KRW 181B (~$130M) in 2024. OPM ~52%. imec R&D partnership for CFET/3D memory. Developing hybrid bonding annealing equipment (targets KRW 300B revenue by 2029). Patent litigation with YEST (competitor) since 2023, largely resolved.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Crescent Equity Partners (Peter Thiel-linked) majority shareholder. Scientech Corp is Taiwan distributor (serves TSMC). 2026E revenue KRW 234B (+33% YoY).
Hanmi Semiconductor
042700.KQ
Equipment (packaging trim/form, singulation)
Semiconductor packaging equipment. Major HBM/advanced packaging beneficiary. Revenue ~$300-500M.
Classification Pure-play
ISC
Equipment (IC test sockets, HBM test sockets)
Korean test socket maker specializing in HBM test sockets. Key bottleneck supplier as HBM stacks grow taller (HBM3E, HBM4). Also burn-in sockets. KOSDAQ-listed.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Critical HBM test socket supplier. Oligopoly with Yamaichi and Smiths Interconnect.
Jusung Engineering
036930.KQ
Equipment (CVD, ALD)
Korean CVD/ALD equipment maker. PECVD, Cat-CVD, ALD. Samsung/SK Hynix supplier. Revenue ~$300-500M.
Classification Pure-play
Leeno Industrial
058470.KQ
Equipment (test probes, pogo pins)
World's largest independent test probe manufacturer. Spring-loaded contact probes (pogo pins) used in ATE systems and direct fab/OSAT test. Revenue ~โฉ200B.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Near-monopoly in certain pogo pin categories. Supplies probes to ATE companies and OSATs.
Park Systems
140860.KQ
Equipment (AFM metrology)
AFM and surface metrology for semiconductor
Classification Pure-play
SEMES
Equipment (coat/develop, etch, clean)
Samsung subsidiary. Spin coaters/developers, etch, cleaning equipment. Supplies mainly Samsung fabs. Competes with TEL, SCREEN.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Samsung Group subsidiary. Not publicly traded.
Wonik IPS
YEST
122640.KQ
Equipment (high-pressure annealing)
First competitor to HPSP in high-pressure H2/D2 annealing. Shipped first 75-wafer HPA tool to global foundry customer (2025). Developed world-first 125-wafer system (60% higher throughput than HPSP max batch). Revenue recognition expected H2 2026. Patent dispute with HPSP largely resolved in YEST favor. Temperature 300-800C, up to 30 bar, supports 100% deuterium.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Founded 2000 as semiconductor/display equipment maker. HPA is new growth vector breaking HPSP monopoly. THE ELEC, Asia Economy, Seoul Economic Daily.
ISC (test sockets)
095340.KQ
Equipment (test sockets/contactors)
Test sockets for semiconductor
Classification Pure-play
PSK Inc
Equipment (ashing/strip)
Photoresist strip and ash equipment
Classification Pure-play
Taiwan 4
Gudeng Precision
3680.TW
Equipment (EUV reticle pods, FOUPs)
Near-monopoly (~80%+) on EUV reticle pods. Every EUV-produced chip depends on Gudeng carriers to protect $200K+ photomasks. Hidden Taiwanese chokepoint. Revenue ~$170-260M.
Classification Pure-play
MPI Corporation (probers)
6223.TW
Equipment (wafer probers/test)
Manual and automatic probe stations
Classification Pure-play
Taiwan Mask Corp
Photomask manufacturing
Photomask manufacturing
Classification Pure-play
SV Probe
Equipment (probe cards)
Probe card and test interface supplier
Classification Pure-play
China 10
Zhongji Innolight
300308.SZ
Equipment (optical transceivers, #1 global datacom)
World's #1 datacom optical transceiver maker. Revenue RMB 38.24B (~$5.3B, 2025), +60% YoY. ~40% of 800G market. First to complete 1.6T testing with NVIDIA. 86% of revenue from overseas (US hyperscalers). Pentagon recommended Section 1260H listing (Oct 2025, not yet formal). Originally Shandong Zhongji Electrical (1987), acquired InnoLight Technology (2008) in 2017.
Classification Pure-play
Notes NVIDIA's primary optical module supplier. Geopolitical risk: Pentagon flagged, depends on Western EML chips and DSPs.
AMEC
688012.SS
Equipment (etch, MOCVD)
Chinese semiconductor equipment maker. Etch and MOCVD tools. Supplies SMIC, YMTC, and other Chinese fabs. Listed on Shanghai STAR Market. Growing importance as Chinese fabs seek domestic equipment alternatives under US export controls.
Eoptolink
300502.SZ
Equipment (optical transceivers, #3 global datacom)
#3 global datacom transceiver maker. Revenue ~$2.27B TTM (Dec 2025), +222% YoY growth (first 9 months). ~20% of NVIDIA GB200 800G LPO orders. Pentagon recommended Section 1260H listing alongside Innolight (Oct 2025). Thailand manufacturing for North American customers.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Explosive growth from AI datacenter demand. Pentagon flagged but still shipping to NVIDIA.
Hwatsing Technology
Equipment (CMP)
Chinese CMP equipment maker. Domestic alternative to Applied Materials/Ebara for CMP. Supplies SMIC, YMTC, CXMT.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Key Chinese domestic CMP equipment supplier.
NAURA Technology
002371.SZ
Equipment (multi: etch, PVD, CVD, furnace)
Chinese semiconductor equipment maker. Etch, PVD, CVD, oxidation/diffusion furnaces, and cleaning tools. Broadest product line among Chinese equipment companies. Key domestic supplier for SMIC, YMTC, CXMT under localization drive.
Piotech
688072.SS
Equipment (CVD, diffusion)
Chinese semiconductor equipment maker. CVD and diffusion furnace tools. Growing domestic supplier as Chinese fabs diversify away from US-origin equipment under export controls. Supplies YMTC and other Chinese fabs.
Classification Pure-play
Zhejiang Jingsheng Mechanical
300316.SZ
Equipment (crystal growth)
Crystal growing equipment for semiconductor ingots
Classification Semi-focused
AIBT (Beijing)
Equipment (ion implantation)
Ion implantation equipment (domestic)
Classification Pure-play
Kingsemi
Equipment (coat/develop, China)
China only domestic mass-produced front-end spin coating/developing equipment. Now controlled by NAURA. i-line to ArF immersion up to 28nm. 2024 revenue: 1.75B CNY.
Shanghai Micro Electronics (SMEE)
Equipment (DUV lithography, China)
Only Chinese company building DUV lithography scanners. SSA600/20 targets 90nm (28nm in lab). NOT competitive with ASML/Nikon/Canon at advanced nodes. State-owned (CETC). Strategically important for China self-sufficiency.
Classification State-owned
Notes Not publicly traded. Under China Electronics Technology Group (CETC).
Israel 2
Camtek
CAMT
Equipment (inspection)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Wafer and die inspection
Nova
NVMI
Equipment (metrology)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Inline metrology. Pure semiconductor
Other 1
ASMPT
0522.HK
Equipment (die bonding, wire bonding, TCB)
ASM Pacific Technology. World #1 in back-end assembly equipment (die attach, wire bonding, TCB). Spun off from ASM International. Revenue ~$2B. HQ Singapore, listed HK.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Region corrected to Other (Singapore HQ). Leading back-end equipment maker.
Materials & Substrates
140United States 21
ATI (Allegheny Technologies)
ATI
Materials (hafnium/zirconium metals)
World's largest single-site hafnium producer (~40 tonnes/yr, ~45-50% of Western supply). Albany, Oregon facility (formerly Wah Chang). Produces Hf metal, sponge, crystal bars as byproduct of nuclear Zr refining. Duopoly with Framatome. Uses MIBK-HSCN solvent extraction.
Classification Diversified
Notes Acquired Teledyne Wah Chang 1998. Revenue ~$4B. Specialty metals for aerospace, defense, semiconductor.
Coherent
COHR
Optical components (lasers, SiC, CPO)
Optical and photonic products. Laser sources, silicon carbide substrates, and optical components for semiconductor and data center applications. Growing role in silicon photonics and co-packaged optics (CPO) for AI data centers.
Entegris
ENTG
Materials (CMP, filters)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Pure-play materials. Acquired CMC Materials 2022
Wolfspeed
WOLF
Materials/IDM (SiC substrates, devices)
World largest SiC substrate supplier (~30-35%). Also SiC power devices. Mohawk Valley 200mm fab (delayed). Revenue ~$800M-1B. Financial distress 2024-2025.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Key SiC chokepoint. 200mm transition is critical bottleneck.
3M
MMM
Materials (CMP pads, tapes, abrasives)
Precision films, tapes, abrasives for semiconductor
Classification Diversified
Notes Semi materials is very small portion of overall business. Spun off healthcare as Solventum 2024.
5N Plus
VNP.TO
High-purity semiconductor metals (Ge, In, Se, Te)
Alpha Assembly (MacDermid)
Materials (solder, die attach)
Solder and assembly materials, MacDermid Alpha
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Part of Element Solutions Inc (ESI) via MacDermid Alpha. Key packaging materials supplier.
AXT Inc
AXTI
Materials (compound semi substrates)
Compound semiconductor substrate manufacturer. InP, GaAs, and Ge substrates for wireless, fiber optics, LEDs, solar. Manufacturing primarily in China (Beijing). Revenue ~$100-150M. Fremont, CA HQ.
Classification Pure-play
Notes US-listed but manufacturing in China. Key InP/GaAs substrate supplier. Parent of Kayex (id 79).
Brewer Science
Materials (ARC, temporary bonding)
Anti-reflective coatings (ARC/BARC), temporary wafer bonding materials for 3D packaging, directed self-assembly. Private company. Rolla, Missouri.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private. Niche but critical for advanced lithography ARC layers.
Corning
GLW
Materials (fused silica, glass carriers)
High-purity fused silica for photomask substrates. Glass carrier wafers for advanced packaging. Also optical fiber, display glass. Semi is small fraction of revenue.
Classification Diversified
Notes Revenue ~$14B. Semi materials is <5% of total.
Freeport Cobalt
FCX
Materials (cobalt refining)
Cobalt refining for semiconductor, now part of Umicore
Classification Diversified
Notes FCX ticker is parent Freeport-McMoRan. Cobalt for semiconductor interconnects is emerging critical material at sub-5nm nodes.
Hemlock Semi
Indium Corporation
Materials (solder, thermal interface)
Solder materials, fluxes, thermal interface materials, indium compounds for semiconductor packaging. Private. Clinton, New York.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private. Niche materials supplier for packaging/assembly.
Materion
MTRN
Materials (sputtering targets, advanced alloys)
Advanced materials: beryllium, precious metals, composites
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Semi materials is significant segment alongside defense, auto, and industrial.
Matheson Tri-Gas (TNSC sub)
Materials (specialty gases, bulk gases)
TNSC/Nippon Sanso Holdings US subsidiary. Specialty gas distribution + Matheson Global Helium (helium sourcing from Big Piney WY, Qatar, Russia Amur). Korean arm: MGPK (ํ๊ตญ๋ฉํฐ์จํน์๊ฐ์ค) in Asan โ B2H6, CH3F synthesis for Samsung/SK Hynix.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes TNSC subsidiary. US gas distribution + helium business. MGPK Korea is key semiconductor specialty gas arm. Key semiconductor gas supplier.
Momentive Technologies
Materials (fused quartz, high-purity quartz)
High-purity fused quartz and quartz glass products for semiconductor equipment (crucibles, tubes, process chambers). Spun off from Momentive Performance Materials. Based in Strongsville, Ohio. Private.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private. Key supplier of fused quartz components for fab equipment.
CoorsTek
Notes Advanced ceramic components for semiconductor equipment. Private.
Ferro (Umicore)
Materials (CMP slurries, specialty materials)
Electronic materials, now part of Umicore
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Acquired by Prince International (Umicore ecosystem). Niche electronic materials.
Honeywell
HON
Materials (HF)
Electronic materials, specialty chemicals
Classification Diversified
Notes HF for semiconductors is tiny fraction. Aerospace, building tech
Illinois Tool Works (ITW)
ITW
Materials (CMP diamond conditioners)
Precision components and assembly for electronics
Classification Diversified
Notes Semi is negligible portion of overall ITW revenue. CMP conditioner discs are niche product.
Rubicon Technology
RBCN
Materials (sapphire substrates)
Sapphire substrate and optical window manufacturer. Produces large-diameter sapphire for LED, SiC, and industrial applications. Revenue <$50M. Bensenville, Illinois.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Small-cap. Sapphire crystal growth. LED substrate market declined but SiC/defense applications remain.
Europe 19
Framatome
Materials (hafnium/zirconium metals)
Major global hafnium producer (~30 tonnes/yr, ~35-40% of Western supply). Produces Hf metal, HfO2, HfCl4 as byproduct of nuclear-grade zirconium refining at Jarrie, France. Duopoly with ATI. Part of EDF Group. Uses extractive distillation for Zr/Hf separation.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Formerly CEZUS/Areva. Jarrie, France. Expanding Hf/Zr capacity for semiconductor + nuclear + aerospace.
Soitec
SOI.PA
Materials (SOI wafers, Photonics-SOI, SmartSiC, POI)
~70-80% monopoly in SOI wafers via patented Smart Cut technology (CEA-Leti origin, 4,300+ patents). Products: FD-SOI (automotive/IoT), RF-SOI (in 100% of 5G phones), Photonics-SOI (sole volume supplier โ AI datacenter optics), POI (5G RF filters), SmartSiC (EV power), RF-GaN (via EpiGaN acquisition 2019). Revenue EUR 891M (FY25). Fabs: Bernin FR (HQ), Singapore (300mm, doubling capacity). Licensed Smart Cut to Shin-Etsu and Simgui (China only).
Classification Pure-play
Notes Engineered substrates. Pure-play. Should be T1 due to near-monopoly in SOI and sole-source Photonics-SOI. Shin-Etsu is distant #2 licensee. Stock surged 115% in 3 months (Mar 2026) on AI photonics demand.
Glencore
GLEN.L
Mining and metals trading, cobalt supply
H.C. Starck (Masan)
Materials (refractory metals, tungsten)
Refractory metals (W, Mo, Ta) powders and targets
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Split into multiple entities. Key tungsten/tantalum supplier for semi sputtering targets.
Henkel
HEN.DE
Adhesives and thermal interface materials for packaging
Heraeus
IQE
IQE.L
Materials (compound semi epiwafers)
World #1 in compound semiconductor epitaxial wafers (GaAs, InP, GaN). Supplies TSMC RFIC, Skyworks, Broadcom for RF/photonics. Revenue ~$200M. Cardiff, Wales.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Critical Tier-2 for RF/5G/photonics supply chain.
Mersen (Carbone Lorraine)
MRN.PA
Materials (graphite, SiC components, electrical)
Graphite and electrical specialties for semiconductor
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Formerly Carbone Lorraine. Graphite/SiC components for epitaxy and crystal growth.
SCHOTT AG
Materials (specialty glass, EUV components)
German specialty glass maker. Glass wafer carriers, Zerodur glass-ceramic for EUV optics (supplied to Zeiss). Private (Carl Zeiss Foundation). Revenue ~$3B.
Classification Diversified
Notes Owned by Carl Zeiss Foundation. Key sub-tier to Zeiss/ASML EUV optics chain.
SGL Carbon
SGL.DE
Materials (graphite, carbon products)
Graphite and carbon fiber products for semiconductor
Classification Diversified
Notes Graphite parts for Czochralski and epitaxy furnaces. Also automotive composites.
Sibelco
Materials (high-purity quartz)
Belgian minerals company. Acquired Covia/Unimin Spruce Pine quartz operations. Key supplier of semiconductor-grade quartz for crucibles. Private.
Classification Diversified
Notes Spruce Pine quartz chokepoint co-owner (with The Quartz Corp).
Siltronic
WAF.DE
Materials (wafers)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Pure silicon wafer company
The Quartz Corp
Materials (high-purity quartz)
JV between Norsk Mineral and IMERYS. Operates quartz mine in Spruce Pine, NC (alongside Sibelco/Covia). Processes ultra-high-purity quartz for crucibles used in silicon crystal growth.
Classification Pure-play
Notes One of 2-3 sources of semiconductor-grade quartz from Spruce Pine region.
Umicore
UMI.BR
Materials (precious metals, recycling, sputtering targets)
Precious metals recycling, sputtering targets, catalysts
Classification Diversified
Notes Precious metals recycling and refining. Germanium and cobalt compounds for semi.
Wacker Chemie
WCH.DE
Materials (polysilicon)
One of top 3 polysilicon producers globally (with Hemlock, OCI). Hyper-pure polysilicon feedstock for wafer makers (Shin-Etsu, SUMCO). Also silicones, polymers.
Classification Diversified
Notes Polysilicon for semi wafers is distinct from solar-grade. Revenue ~$7B.
Canatu
CANATU.HE
Materials (CNT reactor equipment for EUV pellicles)
Finnish CNT thin film company (Aalto University spin-off 2004). Nasdaq Helsinki listed, ~EUR 15.6M revenue (2025, down 29%), never profitable, EUR 315M market cap, ~150 employees. Sells CNT100 SEMI reactors to pellicle integrators like FST (Korea), not a pellicle manufacturer itself. CNT membranes achieve 97% EUV transmission. One of several CNT pellicle paths (Mitsui Chemicals has the imec commercialization partnership and is building 5,000 unit/yr factory). TSMC makes its own pellicles in-house.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Upstream reactor supplier, not a pellicle maker. Competes with Mitsui+imec path. ASML certification not yet granted. Revenue guidance withdrawn.
Okmetic (National Silicon Industry)
Materials (silicon wafers, SOI)
Silicon wafer manufacturer, subsidiary of NSIG
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Chinese-owned (NSIG) since 2016. Specialty wafers for MEMS/sensors.
Plansee
Notes Austrian tungsten/molybdenum specialist. Sputtering targets and refractory metal components for semiconductor.
Treibacher Industrie
Rare earth and specialty metal compounds
Japan 53
Ajinomoto
2802.T
Monopoly maker of ABF (Ajinomoto Build-up Film), the insulating resin used in virtually all advanced IC package substrates. ~100% global share. Ajinomoto makes the proprietary varnish in-house, then outsources coating onto PET carrier film to toll coaters (ZACROS in Gunma is confirmed). Substrate makers (Ibiden, Shinko, Unimicron) laminate the finished film onto substrates.
Notes Food & amino acids conglomerate. ABF is a small but critical division. Ticker 2802.T.
Fuso Chemical Industry
4368.T
Materials (ultra-high-purity colloidal silica feedstock)
Dominant global supplier of ultra-high-purity colloidal silica (Quartron brand) used as abrasive feedstock in CMP slurry and as final-polish slurry for bare Si wafers. FY2025/3 named customer FUJIFILM EM Taiwan at ยฅ8.99B (>10% threshold). ~1.5x capacity expansion Kashima+Kyoto completed July 2025. Japanese press (Bloomberg JP, Toyo Keizai, Digitimes) cite >90% world share in UHP colloidal silica CMP feedstock, sourced to company IR.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Hidden tier-2 chokepoint upstream of every major CMP slurry formulator (Fujimi, Entegris, Merck/Versum, Resonac, Fujifilm EM). Filing-level confirmed: Fujifilm EM Taiwan (2025), Fujimi (2013 historic, likely re-coded to A็คพ in current filings). Two additional >10% customers disclosed as coded A็คพ/B็คพ.
Hoya
7741.T
Materials (photomask blanks, optical glass)
EUV/DUV photomask blank near-monopoly (especially EUV blanks ~60-70%). Also optical glass for lenses, HDD glass substrates, medical endoscopes. Revenue ~$5-6B.
Classification Diversified
Notes Key chokepoint: EUV blank duopoly with AGC. Also makes contact lenses.
Namics (underfill)
Materials (underfill, NCF for advanced packaging)
World #1 in liquid encapsulant and underfill (~40% global share). Wholly-owned subsidiary of Sumitomo Bakelite (4203.T). TC-NCF / MR-MUF / capillary underfill for CoWoS, InFO, SoIC. TSMC and Intel "Excellent Supplier" recognition. Tainan (Taiwan) plant brings overseas capacity to 1:1 with Japan by 2025. Hsinchu sales office opened Oct 2025 for TSMC technical support. FY2025/3 revenue JPY 102.1B. Niigata-based.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes 2024 TSMC Supplier Excellence Award (Advanced Packaging โ first-time recipient). Private; previously listed here with wrong ticker 7989.T (which is actually NF Holdings, an instrument company).
Nitto Denko (dicing tape)
6988.T
Dicing tape, die attach film, optical films
Nittobo
3110.T
World's dominant producer of T-glass (low-CTE glass cloth), the core reinforcement in every advanced IC package substrate (ABF and BT). ~90% global share of production-grade T-glass; 100% of NER-glass (next-gen M8 level). Only company capable of stably mass-producing semiconductor-grade T-glass at scale. Glass cloth flows: Nittobo (yarn + cloth) โ CCL makers / substrate makers โ advanced packages. Fukushima is the primary factory; a 2020 fire there caused a 20% global ABF substrate shortfall. Current T-glass shortage ongoing since H2 2023, prices at $80-100/kg. Tripling capacity with 15B yen new Fukushima factory (operational Q1 2027). Nan Ya Plastics outsources 20% of weaving by 2027. Next-gen T-glass (CTE 2.8โ2.0 ppm) planned for 2028. Taiwan subsidiary Baotek (5340.TWO) handles ultra-thin fabrics. Revenue ~120B yen ($800M), electronic materials = ~48% of revenue but >85% of operating profit. Market cap ~782B yen ($5.2B).
Notes Founded 1918. Originally cotton spinning, now specialty glass fiber. Only 3 companies globally can produce low-CTE glass cloth: Nittobo, Taiwan Glass (1802.TW, targeting 30% share), Taishan (China, blocked from Western supply). NVIDIA, Apple, Google, Amazon all sent procurement teams to secure supply.
PILLAR Corporation
6490.T
Fluororesin (PFA) fittings, tubing, pumps for semiconductor wet cleaning equipment. ~90% global market share. De facto industry standard (Super 300 fitting). Even Entegris licenses the Pillar Fitting design.
Notes Former Nippon Pillar Packing. Renamed May 2024. Revenue ~$386M. Osaka, Japan.
Shin-Etsu Chemical
4063.T
Materials (wafers, resists)
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Largest wafer maker. Also PVC, silicones, rare earths
SUMCO
3436.T
Materials (wafers)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Pure silicon wafer manufacturer
Sumitomo Bakelite
4203.T
Materials (EMC, #1 global ~40% share)
World #1 epoxy molding compound (EMC) manufacturer with ~40% of global semiconductor encapsulant market. Brand: SUMIKON EME. Pioneered EMC for semiconductors in 1971. 4 production sites: Japan, Singapore, Taiwan (new factory Mar 2024), Suzhou China (new factory Sep 2024). Positioned at every major OSAT cluster. Also phenolic resins, substrate materials.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes ASE confirmed Best Supplier (2023-2024). 40% share figure from semiconductor-job.com and Sumitomo Bakelite IR. Taiwan + Suzhou expansions signal doubling down on AI packaging demand.
Sumitomo Metal Mining
5713.T
Copper, nickel, gold, PGM refining for semiconductor
ADEKA Corporation
4401.T
Chemical materials for semiconductors and polymers
AGC
5201.T
Materials (photomask blanks, glass)
Asahi Glass Co. EUV/DUV photomask blanks (duopoly with Hoya). Also display glass, specialty glass. Semi materials ~10% of revenue.
Classification Diversified
Notes Photomask blank duopoly with Hoya. Also synthetic quartz for optics.
Asahi Kasei
3407.T
Materials (PIMEL PSPI, dry film resist, electronic materials)
PIMEL series photosensitive polyimide (PSPI) for advanced packaging RDL and passivation โ used in TSMC CoWoS, affects yield of 7nm-and-below chips. Also dry film photoresist (top-3 globally with Resonac and DuPont) for IC substrate patterning. 2024 TSMC Supplier Excellence Award (Advanced Packaging). 2025-Q2 PSPI shortage event reported by ๅทฅๅๆๅ ฑ ("AI semiconductor alarm โ Asahi Kasei reportedly cutting off a raw material; TSMC and ASE in the first tsunami wave"). Diversified conglomerate, semi materials small % of revenue.
Classification Diversified
Notes Dry film resist for IC substrate patterning.
Dai Nippon Printing
7912.T
Materials (photomasks, NIL templates)
Top 3 merchant photomask maker. Nanoimprint lithography (NIL) templates. Revenue ~$13B but semi is small %.
Classification Diversified
Notes DNP. Photomasks + NIL templates for Canon nanoimprint.
Denka
4061.T
Materials (spherical silica filler, acetylene chemicals)
World #1 producer of spherical fused silica (FB/FBX series), the primary raw material for semiconductor EMC (70-90% of EMC by weight). Expanded filler capacity ~33%. Electronic materials ~48% of revenue but >85% of operating profit. Revenue ~ยฅ120B ($800M). Also acetylene black, cement, specialty chemicals.
Classification Diversified
Notes Hidden upstream chokepoint. Every EMC maker depends on spherical silica filler. Denka dominates this niche.
Dexerials
4980.T
Materials (ACF / NCF anisotropic conductive films, advanced packaging)
One of the four major Japanese NCF (non-conductive film) suppliers for thermo-compression bonding in advanced packaging โ listed alongside Namics, Resonac, Dexerials, Toray as TSMC packaging chemical pillars (UDN Money 2025). Also ACF (anisotropic conductive films) for display, optical films. Spun off from Sony.
Classification Diversified
Notes Tochigi-based, formerly Sony Chemical & Information Device.
Ferrotec
6890.T
Components (quartz, silicon parts)
Thermoelectric and quartz crucibles for wafer production
Fujimi
5384.T
Materials (CMP slurries, polishing)
CMP slurries and polishing compounds. #2-3 globally after CMC Materials (now Entegris). Also silicon wafer polishing compounds. Revenue ~$500M.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Japanese CMP slurry specialist. Competes with Entegris/CMC, Merck.
Iwatani Corporation
8088.T
Gas supply (helium, specialty gases, Hf metal)
Japan's #1 helium supplier (~50% domestic market share). Dual-source system: US (BLM Federal Reserve drawdown) + Qatar (long-term). Doubled helium inventory reserves in 2024 for semiconductor expansion (TSMC Kumamoto etc). Also supplies electronic-grade hafnium metal to TSMC. Stock up 12.7% post-Qatar crisis on supply resilience. Revenue ~ยฅ830B (~$5.5B). Founded 1930.
Classification Diversified
Notes METI Economic Security Act certified for helium stockpiling (start Jan 2026, volume = 1 month annual imports). Operates Tokyo Helium Center (Ibaraki) with high-efficiency recovery. Dual role: helium distribution + electronic-grade Hf metal intermediary to TSMC.
JX Advanced Metals
5016.T
Materials (sputtering targets, InP substrates, copper foil)
Renamed to JX Advanced Metals (May 2024). IPO Mar 2025 (5016.T, JPY 381B, Japan's largest since SoftBank). Top-4 global InP substrate supplier. Investing ~4.8B yen to increase InP capacity 50% by FY2027 at Isohara Plant (Ibaraki). Also sputtering targets, copper foil for IC substrates, precious metals recycling. ENEOS Holdings ~50% owner.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Growing InP substrate business for AI optical + sputtering targets.
Kyocera
6971.T
Packaging (ceramic)
World #1 ceramic package maker (~80% share in mid/high-performance). Packages for image sensors, crystal devices, RF/MMIC, LEDs. Also minor FC-BGA organic substrates and fine ceramic components for semiconductor equipment (e-chucks, heaters). Revenue ~$13B but semi is ~15%.
Classification Diversified
Notes Ceramic packages + solar + office equipment + phones. Semi is a small part of the conglomerate.
Lintec (dicing tape)
7966.T
Materials (dicing tape, back-grinding tape โ Adwill brand)
Adwill-brand UV / non-UV dicing tape and back-grinding (BG) tape โ ~40% global dicing tape share. Taiwan subsidiary ็ณๅพ็งๅ
้ฒ็งๆ supplies TSMC and OSATs. Also adhesive films for semiconductor packaging.
Classification Diversified
Mitsui Chemicals
4183.T
Materials (EUV pellicles, ICROS back-grinding tape, specialty chemicals)
Sole licensed commercial maker of EUV pellicles (ASML license 2019). Iwakuni-Otake plant building 5,000-units/yr next-gen CNT (carbon nanotube) pellicle line, completion Dec 2025 โ targets 94% transmission, imec strategic partnership since 2023. Also ICROS Tape: world #1 wafer back-grinding tape (since 1987 commercialization), Taiwan capacity expanded 2021. Specialty chemicals and films for semiconductor packaging.
Classification Diversified
Notes EUV pellicle volume growth thesis: world has ~150-220 EUV scanners; 5K/yr line implies high turnover (CNT pellicle replacement cycles).
Mitsui High-tec
6966.T
Leadframes and motor cores for semiconductor
Mitsui Mining & Smelting
5706.T
Sputtering targets and copper foil for electronics
Nagase & Co.
8012.T
Trading house (specialty chemicals distribution)
Japanese sogo shosha specializing in chemicals distribution. Largest named customer of Fujimi Incorporated (ยฅ16.6B FY2025/3 per Fujimi ไธป่ฆใช่ฒฉๅฃฒๅ
). Distributes CMP slurries and semiconductor chemicals across Asian fabs. Also owns specialty chemical subsidiaries.
Classification Diversified
Notes Trading-house/distribution tier. End-customer identities behind Nagase sales to fabs are not disclosed in Fujimi filings; likely includes JP/KR/CN memory and logic fabs.
Nagase ChemteX
Specialty epoxies and encapsulants for semiconductor
Nippon Electric Glass
5214.T
Materials (glass carriers, display glass)
Glass carrier wafers for advanced packaging (panel-level). Also display glass, fiberglass. Semi materials growing segment.
Classification Diversified
Notes Glass core substrates for advanced packaging emerging application.
Niterra (NTK Ceratec)
5334.T
Materials (electrostatic chucks, ceramic heaters)
Renamed to "Niterra" from NGK Spark Plug in 2023 (ticker still 5334.T). NTK Ceratec is its semiconductor ceramics business. Electrostatic chucks (ESC) and ceramic heaters for etch/deposition tool internals. Building new Tomiya (Miyagi Pref.) plant operational Dec 2026 for semiconductor demand including TSMC tool installs at JASM and Taiwan. Competes domestically with NGK Insulators (5333.T) on AlN-based ESC.
Classification Diversified
Notes Ex-spark-plug parent diversified into semi ceramics. NGK Insulators (5333.T) is the other JP ESC leader โ also worth a separate entry if missing.
Resonac
4004.T
Materials (CMP, packaging)
Formerly Showa Denko Materials. Broad back-end materials portfolio. Self-claims global #1 by sales value in 5 semiconductor materials (2023 basis, corporate disclosure Sep 2025): CMP slurry, CCL, photosensitive insulation, photosensitive dry film, die-bond film. Semiconductor/electronic-materials segment revenue ยฅ506B FY2025/12. No single customer at >10% threshold (filing-confirmed negative: customer base diversified).
Classification Semi-focused
Notes ASE confirmed Best Supplier 2024. Resonac is the back-end materials conglomerate: CMP + EMC + die attach + substrates all under one roof.
Senju Metal Industry
Solder materials and pastes for electronics assembly
Shin-Etsu Polymer
7970.T
Wafer shipping containers (FOUP), pellicle frames
Stella Chemifa
4109.T
Materials (high-purity HF, etchants)
High-purity hydrofluoric acid (HF) and fluorine compounds for semiconductor etching and cleaning. Global leader in ultra-high-purity HF. Revenue ~$300-400M.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Critical etchant supplier. HF purity requirements extreme for advanced nodes.
Sumitomo Electric
5802.T
Materials (compound semi, optical fiber, wire)
GaAs/InP wafers, optical fiber, bonding wire, automotive wiring. Revenue ~$30B. Semi materials is small fraction. Also EML lasers for CPO.
Classification Diversified
Notes Sumitomo Electric Industries. Huge conglomerate. Semi materials + optical + auto wiring.
Taiyo Holdings
4626.T
Materials (solder resist ink)
World leader in solder resist ink (~50%+ global share). Critical material for IC substrates and advanced packaging. Revenue ~$800M-1B.
Classification Pure-play
TANAKA Precious Metals
Precious metals for semiconductor bonding wire and targets
Tekscend Photomask
Materials (advanced logic photomasks, 5-10nm)
Renamed Nov 2024 from TOPPAN Photomask. Wholly-owned by TOPPAN Holdings (7911.T). Supplies advanced-logic 5-10nm photomasks to TSMC and other foundries. One of the top-3 merchant photomask makers globally (with Photronics and DNP).
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Parent 7911.T. Renaming reflects the standalone branding push. Existing TOPPAN entry (id 57) covers the parent; this row is the operating mask subsidiary.
Tocalo
3433.T
Materials (thermal-spray yttria/alumina/zirconia coatings for chamber parts)
Japan #1 in thermal-spray coatings. Yttria, alumina, zirconia coatings on etch/deposition chamber internals (focus rings, showerheads, liners). Tokyo Electron and Applied Materials are flagged customers. Reaches TSMC via tool OEMs and refurbishment.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Hidden tier-2 chokepoint: every etch/deposition chamber needs plasma-resistant coatings. Hyogo-based.
Tokai Carbon
5301.T
Carbon and graphite products for semiconductor crucibles
Tokuyama
4043.T
Materials (high-purity IPA, polysilicon, silica)
Aim for 2nm-node wafer cleaning IPA (99.99%+) supplied to TSMC via Taiwan JV "FTAC / Taiwan-Tokuyama Advanced Chemicals" (Linyuan, Kaohsiung), 30,000 t/yr operational June 2022. Building Kaohsiung IPA recycle plant for 2027 startup โ closed-loop reclaim of TSMC used IPA. Also polysilicon, silica for optical fiber.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes IPA SE product line exports to TW/CN/SG/JP. The recycle/closed-loop contract is a new procurement pattern for TSMC.
Toppan
7911.T
Materials (photomasks, nanoimprint templates)
Top 3 merchant photomask maker (with Photronics, DNP). Also packaging materials. Revenue ~$13B but semi is small %.
Classification Diversified
Notes Photomask + nanoimprint templates + electronics packaging materials.
Toray Industries
3402.T
Materials (polyimide, photosensitive polyimide PSPI)
SEMICOFINE polyimide and PHOTONEECE photosensitive polyimide (PSPI) โ competes with Asahi Kasei PIMEL on RDL dielectric in advanced packaging. Named by UDN Money 2025 as one of four core JP suppliers for TSMC advanced packaging chemicals. Large diversified materials conglomerate (carbon fiber, films, fibers).
Classification Diversified
Notes Semi materials a small % of group revenue; concentrated at Otsu / Nagoya plants.
Tri Chemical Laboratories
4369.T
Specialty chemical precursors for CVD/ALD
Notes HAC (Hafnium ALD Chemistry) patent holder. Controls Korean Hf precursor market via licensing to ADEKA (โSamsung) and JV with SK Materials (SK Trichem โSK Hynix). Patent expires Nov 29, 2026. Taiwan subsidiary: Sanwa Chemical Taiwan.
ZACROS
7917.T
ABF film coating contractor for Ajinomoto. Converts ABF varnish into finished film rolls at Gunma factories. Investing 13B yen to 3x capacity. Formerly Fujimori Kogyo (renamed Oct 2024). 30+ years precision coating.
Notes Revenue ~$976M (whole company). Gunma Prefecture. Critical ABF supply chain link.
Daikin Industries
6367.T
Materials (fluorine chemicals, etch gases)
Fluorinated dry etch gases (C4F8, CHF3), fluoropolymer materials (PTFE/PFA for equipment components), HF compounds. Revenue ~$30B+ but semi is <5%.
Classification Diversified
Notes World largest fluorine chemistry company. HVAC is 90%+ but fluorochem expertise enables semi products.
Hamada Rectech
Materials (silicon wafer reclaim)
Silicon wafer reclaim/refurbishment plant in Ozu, Kumamoto โ physically adjacent to JASM. Wholly-owned subsidiary of Hamada Heavy Industries (private). Cuts JASM wafer scrap-out cost by enabling in-region reclaim instead of shipping wafers back to Japan main island or Taiwan.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Geographic-proximity supplier; capability and location confirmed via semi-connect.net Kumamoto plant list and regional press.
Nippon Micrometal (Cu wire)
Copper bonding wire for semiconductor packaging
Shin-Etsu Quartz Products
Materials (quartz products)
Subsidiary of Shin-Etsu Chemical (4063.T). Not separately listed. Quartz crucibles, tubes, and components for semiconductor manufacturing.
Classification Subsidiary
Shinko Metal Products (leadframes)
Leadframes for semiconductor packaging
Techno Quartz
5217.T
Materials (high-purity quartz, silicon precision parts for equipment)
High-purity quartz glass and crystalline silicon precision parts for semiconductor equipment internals (200-300 part numbers). Applied Materials and Tokyo Electron customers. Yamagata Pref. GL Techno subsidiary.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Independent of Shin-Etsu Quartz / Tosoh Quartz / Ferrotec quartz; provides redundancy in equipment-OEM quartz supply. Reaches TSMC via tool OEMs.
Tosoh Quartz
Materials (quartz glass)
Subsidiary of Tosoh Corp (4042.T). Not separately listed. Quartz glass products for semiconductor equipment.
Classification Subsidiary
Tosoh SMD
Materials (sputtering targets)
Subsidiary of Tosoh Corp (4042.T). Not separately listed. Sputtering targets for PVD in semiconductor fabs.
Classification Subsidiary
South Korea 18
Absolics (SKC)
Materials (glass substrates)
Glass core substrate manufacturer. Subsidiary of SKC (SK Group). $600M Georgia (US) facility with 12,000 sq meter annual capacity. CHIPS Act recipient ($75M). First company targeting glass substrate mass production (end 2025). In pre-qualification with AMD and AWS.
Classification Pure-play
Hana Materials
Hansol Chemical
014680.KS
Chemicals (hydrogen peroxide/electronic chemicals)
Electronic materials and chemicals
Classification Semi-focused
Korea Zinc
010130.KS
Materials (indium, zinc, critical minerals)
World's #1 single-company indium producer (~97-150 tons/yr). Supplies 29% of US indium imports. Building $7.4B US smelter in Clarksville, Tennessee (Crucible Metals subsidiary, operational 2029) to produce gallium, germanium, indium, antimony, tellurium, and semiconductor-grade H2SO4. CHIPS Act: $210M awarded Dec 2025.
Classification Diversified
Notes Critical for InP substrate supply chain. Non-Chinese indium is scarce. Tennessee smelter is strategic for US semiconductor sovereignty.
LG Innotek
011070.KS
Components (camera modules/substrates)
IC substrates, camera modules, LED
Classification Subsidiary
Notes LG Group affiliate
OCI
010060.KS
Chemicals (polysilicon)
Polysilicon and basic chemicals producer
Classification Diversified
Notes Pivoted more toward solar polysilicon; semiconductor share declining
S&S Tech
101490.KQ
Materials (EUV pellicles)
Korean EUV pellicle maker. ~20-30% of EUV pellicle market (ASML in-house has remainder). Primary alternative to ASML pellicle. Key Samsung supplier.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Critical for EUV pellicle chokepoint. Samsung-aligned.
Samsung Electro-Mechanics
009150.KS
Packaging (substrates/MLCC)
MLCC, IC substrates, camera modules
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Samsung Group affiliate
Samsung SDI
006400.KS
Materials (batteries/electronic materials)
EMC, battery materials, electronic materials
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Samsung Group affiliate; diversified energy/materials
Simmtech
222800.KQ
IC substrates (FC-BGA, memory module)
Major IC substrate maker. Memory module substrates, FC-BGA. Critical for HBM packaging. Revenue ~$500-800M.
Classification Pure-play
SK Siltron
Materials (silicon wafers, SiC)
SK Group subsidiary (fmr LG Siltron). #5 silicon wafer maker globally (~5-8% share). Also SiC wafers via SK Siltron CSS (acquired DuPont SiC 2020). Supplies Samsung, SK Hynix.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Not publicly traded. SK Group subsidiary.
SK Trichem
Materials (hafnium ALD precursors)
JV between SK Materials (65%) and Tri Chemical Laboratories Japan (35%). Sole supplier of hafnium ALD precursors to SK Hynix. Revenue ~220B KRW (~$170M), ~68% from Hf precursors. Uses patented HAC process from TCLC. Patent expires Nov 29, 2026.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Feb 2023: Zr impurities caused SK Hynix equipment shutdown. SK Hynix seeking 2nd sources (Mecaro).
DNF Co
092070.KQ
Chemicals (precursors/ALD/CVD)
Semiconductor precursor chemicals
Classification Pure-play
Duksan Hi-Metal
077360.KQ
Materials (solder balls/bonding wire)
Solder balls and semiconductor packaging materials
Classification Pure-play
KC Tech
281820.KQ
Materials (CMP slurries, pads)
Korean CMP consumables maker. CMP slurries and pads. KOSDAQ listed.
Notes Primary entry. KCTECH (id 207) is duplicate.
KCC Corporation
002380.KS
Materials (EMC, silicones, coatings)
Korea's first EMC developer (1987). 10,000+ tons/year capacity (Jeonju 8,000t + Anseong 2,400t new line). EMC for power, memory, and system semiconductors. Also silicones, architectural coatings. Revenue ~$2.5B (group), semi materials is fraction.
Classification Diversified
Notes Korean domestic EMC leader alongside Samsung SDI. Expanding for AI/EV semiconductor demand.
LK Chem
489500.KQ
Materials (precursor ligands)
Sole Korean producer of cyclopentadienyl (CP) ligand โ key raw material for Hf and Zr ALD precursor synthesis. IPO'd on KOSDAQ 2025. Also developing domestic HfCl4 production to replace imports.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Upstream raw material for SK Trichem, ADEKA Korea, and other precursor makers.
UP Chemical
090460.KQ
Chemicals (precursors/ALD/CVD)
ALD/CVD precursors for semiconductor
Classification Pure-play
Taiwan 10
GlobalWafers
6488.TW
Materials (wafers)
Third-largest silicon wafer manufacturer globally
Classification Pure-play
Notes 3rd largest wafer maker. Acquired Siltronic attempt failed
Compeq Manufacturing
2313.TW
IC substrates (ABF, HDI PCB)
Big 3 Taiwan ABF substrate maker (with Unimicron, Nan Ya PCB). ABF substrates for CPU/GPU packaging. Revenue ~$1.7-2B.
Classification Pure-play
Formosa Sumco Technology
3532.TW
Materials (silicon wafers)
Taiwan #2 silicon wafer maker. 8-inch and 12-inch wafers for foundry and DRAM. NT$28.26B investment for new 12-inch fab at Mailiao Industrial Park (Yunlin). Orders booked through 2026. Silicon wafer market in oversupply (~6%) through 2026, balance expected 2027.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes JV: Formosa Plastics Corp 29.06% + SUMCO Corp 70.94%. Established 1995. Local wafer supply for Taiwan fabs including TSMC and Nanya Technology.
Kinik Company
2358.TW
Materials (CMP diamond discs/grinding wheels)
Diamond and CBN tools, CMP pad conditioners
Classification Pure-play
Nan Ya Plastics
1303.TW
Materials (CCL, copper foil, glass cloth, epoxy)
#4 global CCL manufacturer (Prismark, top 4 = 49.7% of market). Uniquely vertically integrated: produces glass fiber cloth, copper foil, epoxy resin, and flame retardants all in-house. Electronic materials >50% of revenue (2025). Feeds subsidiary Nan Ya PCB with CCL raw materials. Also PFA tubing for fab fluid systems. Q4 2025 net income NT$4.91B, 14-quarter high, driven by AI server demand. Formosa Plastics Group subsidiary.
Classification Diversified
Notes Part of FPG petrochemical complex (upstream propylene, ethylene). Cost advantage over competitors who source materials externally.
Sumika Technology
Materials (KrF/ArF/EUV photoresist, color resist, sputtering targets โ Taiwan)
Sumitomo Chemical Taiwan subsidiary (ไฝ่ฏ็งๆ), established 2001 in Tainan Science Park. The largest Japanese-affiliated firm in ๅ็ง. Long-term photoresist supply contract with major Taiwan foundry (2020). Supplies KrF / ArF / EUV photoresists and color photoresists to TSMC and other Taiwan fabs.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes TW-located JP subsidiary. Parent: Sumitomo Chemical (4005.T, id 148). Important because most TSMC photoresist physical supply flows through Sumika rather than directly from Japan.
Wafer Works
6182.TW
Materials (silicon wafers)
Silicon wafer manufacturer
Classification Pure-play
Zhen Ding Technology
4958.TW
FPCB / HDI PCB / IC substrates
World #1 PCB maker by revenue (8 consecutive years). FPCB for Apple (~63% of revenue). Growing IC substrate business (ABF/BT) for AI/server โ targeting top-5 IC substrate maker by 2030. Revenue ~$5.8B.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Foxconn Group. HQ New Taipei. IC substrate revenue +75% YoY but still small share of total.
PentaPro Materials
ALD/CVD precursors
Semiconductor ALD/CVD metal-organic precursors for <16nm logic/memory.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Confirmed TSMC supplier. NT$3B second factory in southern Taiwan. IPO Jan 2026.
Sunlit Chemical
Chemicals (specialty chemicals)
Specialty fluorine chemicals
Classification Pure-play
China 16
China Northern Rare Earth
600111.SS
Daqo New Energy
DQ
Materials (polysilicon)
High-purity polysilicon manufacturer
Classification Pure-play
Notes Primarily solar polysilicon; limited semiconductor-grade
GCL Technology
3800.HK
Materials (polysilicon/silicon wafers)
Polysilicon and wafer producer
Classification Diversified
Notes Primarily solar; expanding semiconductor materials
Hoshine Silicon Industry
603260.SS
Materials (polysilicon)
Polysilicon and silicone producer
Classification Diversified
Notes Primarily solar-grade silicon; semiconductor-grade share is limited
Jiangsu Pacific Quartz
603688.SS
Ningbo Jiangfeng
300666.SZ
Materials (sputtering targets)
Leading Chinese sputtering target maker. Aluminum, titanium, tantalum, copper targets for PVD. Supplies SMIC and domestic fabs. Revenue ~$300-500M.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Chinese alternative to JX Metals/Tosoh SMD. Growing with domestic fab expansion.
Shandong Ante Nano Materials
Materials (colloidal silica feedstock)
Captive JV of Anji Microelectronics (688019) and Shandong Baite New Materials producing high-purity colloidal silica (silica sol) as upstream feedstock for Anji CMP slurry formulations. Multiple grades passed Anji internal qualification in 2024.
Classification Pure-play
Notes CN domestic substitution play against Fuso Chemical global dominance. JV structure makes supply captive.
SICC
688234.SS
Materials (SiC substrates)
Chinese SiC substrate maker. 17.1% global market share (2024). Together with TanKeBlue captured ~34% combined share. Shanghai-listed.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Second major Chinese SiC disruptor alongside TanKeBlue.
TanKeBlue
833985.BJ
Materials (SiC substrates)
Chinese SiC substrate maker. 17.3% global market share (2024). 6-inch wafers at ~$500 vs Wolfspeed's $1,500. Key disruptor that contributed to Wolfspeed's bankruptcy. Beijing-listed.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Major Chinese SiC competitor driving price collapse in the market.
Zhonghuan Semiconductor (TCL)
002129.SZ
Materials (silicon wafers/semiconductor)
Large silicon wafer and solar wafer manufacturer
Classification Subsidiary
Notes TCL subsidiary; major Chinese wafer supplier
Anji Microelectronics
688019.SS
Materials (CMP pads/slurries)
CMP slurries and pads for semiconductor
Classification Pure-play
Notes China's #1 domestic CMP slurry formulator (Cu barrier/W/CeO2/Si/dielectric slurries). Upstream colloidal silica vertically integrated via Shandong Ante Nano Materials JV (with Shandong Baite) โ multiple silica sol grades in customer qualification as of 2024. Customers include SMIC, YMTC, Hua Hong, TSMC.
Do-Fluoride Chemicals
002407.SZ
Chemicals (fluorine compounds)
Fluorine chemicals for semiconductor etching
Classification Diversified
Notes Also serves lithium battery market
GRIKIN Advanced Material
Materials (sputtering targets)
Sputtering targets and advanced materials
Classification Pure-play
Hubei Dinglong
300054.SZ
Materials (CMP pads + slurry/cleaner + wafer photoresist + display PSPI/YPI)
Four-line Chinese semiconductor materials platform. CMP polishing pads (DL Pad brand, ~6.8% global share 2023). CMP slurry/cleaner (FY2024 rev ยฅ215M +178.89%). Wafer photoresist (ArF immersion + KrF, first mainstream-fab orders 2024). Display materials (PSPI/YPI FY2024 ยฅ402M +131.12%). FY2024 consolidated revenue ยฅ3.34B +25.14%, net profit ยฅ521M +134.54%.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Fastest-growing Chinese domestic CMP materials platform. Qianjiang Ph1 30 t/y KrF+ArF wafer photoresist line production-ready per 2024 annual report. Certified pad supplier to SMIC, YMTC, CXMT.
Shandong Baite New Materials
Materials (silica raw material)
Shandong-based silica specialist. JV partner to Anji Microelectronics in Shandong Ante Nano Materials, contributing silica production process know-how for upstream CMP colloidal silica localization.
Classification Pure-play
Zing Semiconductor
Materials (silicon wafers)
300mm silicon wafer startup
Classification Pure-play
Notes Key Chinese domestic wafer supplier
Other 3
CBMM (niobium)
Niobium producer (>80% global supply)
Orbia
ORBIA.MX
Fluoropolymers and specialty chemicals for semiconductor
Russian Quartz
Materials (high-purity quartz)
High-purity quartz producer
Classification Pure-play
Notes Potential alternative quartz source but geopolitically constrained post-2022 sanctions.
Chemicals & Specialty Gases
40United States 6
DuPont
DD
Materials (CMP pads, etc.)
Classification Diversified
Notes Electronics is one of several divisions. Also water, safety
Air Products
APD
Gas supply (NF3)
World's #3 industrial gas company. Built/operates Qatar Helium 2 (QH2) โ world's largest helium liquefaction facility (~25% of global supply). Also helium from LaBarge WY. Former BLM Federal Helium Reserve (Amarillo TX) sold to Messer Americas for $460M (Jun 2024). Major NF3 producer (Hometown PA). Samsung supply agreement since 1997. Korean presence (Yongin) smaller than Linde/Air Liquide. JPMorgan upgrade post-crisis.
Classification Diversified
Notes NF3 and specialty gases. Mostly industrial/energy โ hydrogen/energy transition is primary strategic focus under CEO Ghasemi. Semi gas is de-emphasized vs Linde/Air Liquide. QH2 currently OFFLINE due to Ras Laffan force majeure.
Dow
DOW
Materials (CMP slurries, silicones, specialty chem)
Specialty chemicals, CMP slurries, electronic materials
Classification Diversified
Notes Semi materials is small fraction. Electronic materials often sold through joint ventures or sub-brands.
Inpria (JSR/Lam)
Materials (EUV metal-oxide resist)
Develops metal-oxide photoresists for EUV lithography. Tin-based resists offer higher EUV absorption vs. organic chemically amplified resists. Acquired by JSR, now linked to Lam Research ecosystem. Corvallis, Oregon.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Key EUV resist innovator. Metal-oxide resists could replace CAR for high-NA EUV.
Moses Lake Industries
TMAH, copper plating electrolytes
Ultra-high purity TMAH developer, copper/cobalt plating chemicals. Subsidiary of Japan Tama Chemicals.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes $100M Mesa AZ facility opened Jun 2025. Confirmed customers: Intel, Samsung, Micron.
SACHEM Inc
Materials (TMAH developers, specialty chemicals)
Specialty chemical company. Produces TMAH (tetramethylammonium hydroxide) photoresist developers and other quaternary ammonium compounds for semiconductor manufacturing. Based in Austin, Texas. Private.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private. TMAH is critical developer chemical for photolithography.
Europe 8
Air Liquide
AI.PA
Gas supply
World's #2 industrial gas company. Acquired DIG Airgas Jan 2026 ($3.3B): 60 plants, 14 ASUs, 220km pipeline โ now #1 in Korea (~EUR 900M). Built world's largest helium unit at Qatar Ras Laffan (38M mยณ/yr), purchases 50% of volumes. ALOHA advanced materials, Voltaix specialty gases, Subleem Mo precursors (Hwaseong plant). B2H6 (Sejong), Kr/Xe (Cheonan).
Classification Diversified
Notes Bulk and specialty gases. Semi is growing vertical: Electronics EUR 2.6B (FY2025, ~10% of group). DIG Airgas pipeline directly serves Samsung + SK Hynix clusters.
Linde
LIN
Gas supply
World's #1 industrial gas company. On-site ASUs at Samsung Pyeongtaek (8 ASUs, largest electronics site globally) and all SK Hynix fabs (on-site F2 since 2004). World's largest helium supplier: 30% of Qatar Helium 2 (through 2032), Freeport TX, Beaumont TX (world-scale He storage cavern, 3B scf), Algeria JV, Darwin Australia. Acquired Air Liquide Korea bulk business 2016.
Classification Diversified
Notes Similar to Air Liquide. Industrial gases across all industries. Ticker LIN is Irish-domiciled (HQ Dublin) but operationally global. Linde Korea (๋ฆฐ๋ฐ์ฝ๋ฆฌ์) is key Korea entity.
Syensqo
SYENS.BR
Specialty chemicals for semiconductor (ex-Solvay)
BASF
BAS.DE
Materials (CMP slurries, electronic chemicals)
CMP slurries, electronic chemicals
Classification Diversified
Notes Divested Chemetall Precision Microchemicals (CMP slurries) to Entegris Nov 2021 for โฌ78M โ BASF is NOT a current CMP slurry supplier. โฌ120M EU Chips Act funding for Magdeburg CMP formulation plant, 2027 startup targeted co-located with Intel Magdeburg. Re-entry, not continuity. Original entry: Semi materials is tiny part of massive chemicals portfolio.
Cryoin
Gas (semiconductor-grade neon purification)
Ukrainian neon purifier based in Odessa. Halted operations Feb 24, 2022 (day of Russian invasion). Together with Ingas supplied 45-54% of global semiconductor-grade neon.
Classification Pure-play
Notes DISRUPTED. Operations halted for employee safety. Odessa not destroyed like Mariupol.
Ingas
Gas (semiconductor-grade neon purification)
Ukrainian neon purifier based in Mariupol. Produced 15,000-20,000 m3 of neon/month, 75% going to chipmakers. Destroyed during Russian siege of Mariupol (2022). Inherited Soviet-era steel mill air separation purification infrastructure.
Classification Pure-play
Notes DISRUPTED/DESTROYED. Critical to the 2022 neon crisis narrative.
Merck KGaA
MRK.DE
Materials (specialty chem)
Classification Diversified
Notes Acquired Versum Materials 2019 (EUR5.8B). Acquired Mecaro precursor business (M Chemical) Dec 2022, merged into Versum Korea Jan 2024. Building EUR500M Kaohsiung megasite (Taiwan). MAP Hf patent-workaround technology from Mecaro acquisition. Suing TCLC over Hf patents in Korea โ lost at Patent Court.
Solvay
SOLB.BR
Post-Dec 2023 demerger, semiconductor materials business moved to Syensqo (SYENS.BR). Solvay retained soda ash/chemicals. Ticker is SOLB.BR (not SYENS.BR).
Notes Semi materials now under Syensqo (id 412)
Japan 17
Air Water
4088.T
Gas supply (helium, rare gases, fab equipment)
Japan's #2 helium supplier via subsidiary Nippon Helium Inc. (pioneer since 1969). METI Economic Security Act certified for semiconductor helium supply (~9.2B yen subsidy). Air Water Plant Engineering built Japan's first membrane-based helium recovery unit for semiconductor fab (SEPURAN Noble). Won Rapidus (2nm) fab equipment orders. Revenue ~ยฅ1T.
Classification Diversified
Notes Industrial gas + medical + chemicals + agriculture. Semi-relevant: helium supply + fab equipment + helium recovery systems.
Fujifilm
4901.T
Materials (photoresist)
Classification Diversified
Notes Photoresists inside Materials division. Also healthcare, imaging
JSR Corp
Kanto Chemical
4103.T
Ultrapure wet chemicals
World #1 semiconductor wet chemical supplier. Ultrapure H2SO4, H2O2, NH4OH, HCl, HF for wafer cleaning/etching.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes KPPC subsidiary serves TSMC, Intel, Micron. Building $500M Arizona campus.
Kanto Denka Kogyo
4047.T
Materials (NF3, fluorine gases)
Japanese specialty gas producer. NF3 (~20-25% global share), SF6, fluorine compounds for semiconductor etch/cleaning. Revenue ~$500M.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Key NF3 supplier alongside SK Materials and Hyosung.
Kojundo Chemical Laboratory
Materials (ALD/CVD precursors, metal alkoxides, ppb-grade chemicals)
Privately-held TEOS pioneer; metal-alkoxide ALD/CVD precursors at ppb purity for high-k, metal-gate, and barrier deposition. Saitama Pref. Independent of Tri Chemical Labs (4369.T), ADEKA (4401.T), and Air Liquide on specific molecule chemistries.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Reaches TSMC via direct sale and through Tier-1 distributors. Capability confirmed; supply-relationship confidence MEDIUM.
Mitsubishi Chemical Group
4188.T
Materials (photoresist intermediates, specialty chemicals)
Building photoresist-materials plant in Fukuoka Prefecture โ explicitly cited by Nikkei as "triggered by TSMC entry to Japan" (FY2025/3 startup target). Distinct legal entity from Mitsubishi Gas Chemical (4182.T / MGC). Owns 50.59% of Nippon Sanso Holdings (4091.T) โ gives indirect industrial-gas exposure. Northern Kyushu investment acceleration in advanced materials.
Classification Diversified
Notes Conglomerate parent. The semi materials piece is small but strategically aligned with JASM. Do not confuse with MGC (id 272).
Mitsubishi Gas Chemical
4182.T
Chemicals (super-pure H2O2, BT resin)
World #1 in super-pure hydrogen peroxide (SPHP) for semiconductor wet processing. 18,400 metric tons in 2024. Taiwan subsidiary ๅฐ็ฃไธ่ฑ็ฆๆฏๅๅญธ runs 40,000 t/yr integrated production (raw-to-SPHP) plant, mass production Jan 2023, sized for TSMC etch/clean demand. Also BT resin for IC substrates (>70% global share โ see edge to substrate makers). MGC Pure Chemicals America (Texas, 35,000 t/yr expansion Jun 2025) and MGC Pure Chemicals Taiwan. Launched 99.9998% ultra-high-purity H2O2 for EUV.
Classification Diversified
Notes NOTE: MGC (4182.T) is DISTINCT from Mitsubishi Chemical Group (4188.T) โ different listed entities. Texas plant expanding to 35,000 tons/yr (Jun 2025). Also BT resin for substrates.
Morita Chemical Industries
Chemicals (electronic-grade HF)
Co-leader with Stella Chemifa in electronic-grade hydrofluoric acid. First Japanese company to commercially produce HF (1917). ~15-19% global EG-HF market share. Private company. Also fluorine-based etching agents.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Private. One of the two dominant Japanese EG-HF producers. Critical wet etch chemical.
Sumitomo Chemical
4005.T
Materials (photoresist)
Classification Diversified
Notes Resists inside IT Materials. Also petrochem, pharma, agro
Sumitomo Seika
4008.T
Materials (semiconductor specialty gases โ NH3, B2H6, dichlorosilane)
Semiconductor-grade ammonia (NH3) since the 1970s; also diborane, dichlorosilane, HCl, BCl3, N2O. Supplies CVD/ALD/etch/doping/epi processes. Independent specialty-gas maker filling specific molecule gaps vs Air Liquide / Linde / Nippon Sanso.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Mid-cap, Hyogo-based. Niche specialty gas โ high purity, lower volume than the majors.
Taiyo Nippon Sanso
4091.T
Gas supply (specialty gases, helium)
World's #4 industrial gas company. Part of Nippon Sanso Holdings (4091.T), 50.59% owned by Mitsubishi Chemical Group. Renaming "Group Helium Strategy Division" to "Global Helium Strategy Division" (Apr 2026) โ strategic escalation. Korean ops via MGPK (ํ๊ตญ๋ฉํฐ์จํน์๊ฐ์ค, Asan). US ops via Matheson. Helium via Matheson Global Helium (Big Piney WY JV w/ Air Products, Qatar long-term, Russia Amur via Gazprom MOU). On-site Total Gas Centers at Japanese fabs. New: MoO2Cl2 precursors (Mie), domestic Ne/Kr/Xe production under METI program.
Notes Japanese specialty gas supplier. MGPK Korea makes B2H6, CH3F for Samsung/SK Hynix fabs. $50M Asan expansion. Matheson US arm. Gazprom-Matheson MOU for East Siberian helium (Amur GPP). TNSC manufactures helium re-condensation equipment.
Tokyo Ohka Kogyo
4186.T
Materials (photoresist)
Classification Pure-play
Notes Photoresists and process chemicals
Toyo Gosei
4970.T
Materials (PAGs โ photoacid generators for chemically-amplified resists)
World-leading photoacid generator (PAG) supplier for KrF/ArF/EUV chemically-amplified photoresists. FY2027/3 sales plan JPY 47.5B with AI semiconductor materials growth. Tier-2 upstream of every advanced resist formulator. Pure-play in photosensitive materials.
Classification Pure-play
Notes PAG is the trigger chemistry that converts light into chemical exposure; without it, advanced lithography stops. Reaches TSMC via Tier-1 resist makers (JSR/TOK/Shin-Etsu/Fujifilm/Sumitomo Chemical).
Osaka Organic Chemical
4187.T
Materials (ArF photoresist monomers โ adamantyl, lactone)
World #1 in ArF photoresist acrylic monomers (>70% share for adamantyl- and lactone-series). Tier-2 chokepoint upstream of every ArF photoresist formulator (JSR, TOK, Shin-Etsu, Sumitomo, Fujifilm). Sales growth driven by leading-edge logic demand โ Q1 FY2026/11 record results. Toyo Keizai Shikiho confirms.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Hidden chokepoint: ArF resists are >50% of advanced lithography exposure layers. Tier-3 distance from TSMC (sells to resist makers who sell to TSMC), but ~70% upstream share is structurally critical.
San-Apro
Materials (PAGs โ CPI/IK series)
Privately-held PAG specialist. CPI/IK series cationic and ionic photoacid generators for KrF/ArF resists. Group company of Sanyo Chemical Industries. Second source for several resist makers diversifying away from Toyo Gosei.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private; capability confirmed via corporate site. TSMC exposure inferred via Tier-2 resist supply.
Toagosei
4045.T
Materials (acrylic polymers, photoresist binders)
Acrylic polymers used in photoresist binders and high-functional electronic materials. Strong FY2026 Q1 results citing leading-edge semi materials growth. Also super-engineering plastics, basic chemicals.
Classification Diversified
Notes Smaller player but resist-binder supply diversification candidate.
South Korea 6
Dongjin Semichem
005290.KS
Chemicals (photoresists/wet chemicals)
Photoresist and display materials
Classification Semi-focused
Notes EUV photoresist supplier to Samsung foundry 3nm. Taiwan factory serves TSMC.
Dongwoo Fine-Chem
104830.KS
Materials (developer, etchants)
Semiconductor chemicals. Sumitomo Chemical subsidiary. Developer solutions and etchants for photolithography. Revenue ~$500-700M.
Classification Pure-play
Foosung
093370.KQ
Chemicals (specialty gases/fluorine)
Specialty fluorine chemicals for semiconductor etch
Classification Pure-play
Hyosung Chemical
298000.KS
Materials (NF3, specialty gases)
Korean NF3 and specialty gas producer. ~15-20% global NF3 market. Spun off from Hyosung Corp 2018. Revenue ~$2-3B (includes non-semi).
Classification Diversified
Notes Also makes spandex and industrial chemicals. NF3 is key semi product.
SK Materials
036490.KS
Materials (electronic gases, NF3)
Renamed to SK Specialty 2023. ~25-30% global NF3 market share. Also WF6, SiH4, specialty gases. Primary supplier to Samsung and SK Hynix. Revenue ~$1-1.5B.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes SK Group subsidiary. Key Korean electronic gas supplier. Ticker may now reflect SK Specialty.
Soulbrain
357780.KS
Materials (chemicals, etchants)
South Korean specialty chemicals for semiconductors. Etchants, CMP slurries, high-purity chemicals. Key domestic supplier for Samsung and SK Hynix fabs.
Classification Pure-play
Taiwan 3
Chang Chun Group
Chemicals (epoxy resins, electronic chemicals)
Taiwan's #2 petrochemical group (founded 1949). Produces cresol novolac epoxy (CNE series) explicitly for semiconductor encapsulation, and bisphenol-A epoxy for CCL/PCB. Also copper foil (via Chang Chun Petrochemical), formalin, methanol. ~4% of global EMC-related resin market. Private.
Classification Diversified
Notes Upstream resin supplier to EMC formulators. CNE series described as "ๅๅฐ้ซๅฐ่ฃ็จ้ไน้ฐ็ฒ้
้็ฐๆฐงๆจน่" on official product page.
Formosa Daikin
Chemicals (electronic-grade HF, ammonium fluoride)
>55% of Taiwan domestic semiconductor-grade hydrofluoric acid market. 26,000 tons/yr current capacity. Phase 2: +13,000 tons at Dafa Industrial Park (target Feb 2027). Renwu: +6,500 tons HF + 2,600 tons ammonium fluoride (target end 2027). FPC approved NT$896M capital increase Aug 2025. Established Dec 1999.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes 50/50 JV between Formosa Plastics Corp (1301.TW) and Daikin Industries (6367.T). Not separately listed. Critical local EG-HF supply for Taiwan fabs.
Formosa Tokuyama
Chemicals (electronic-grade IPA, TMAH)
30,000 tons/yr electronic-grade isopropyl alcohol (EIPA) at Linyuan, Kaohsiung. Also TMAH photoresist developer. Only 2 global ultra-high-purity EIPA producers: Tokuyama Group and LCY Chemical. Jan 2024: FPC acquired 50% of Taiwan Deyama (Tokuyama's Taiwan subsidiary), merged into Formosa Tokuyama by May 2024. Total investment NT$2.37B.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes 50/50 JV between Formosa Plastics Corp (1301.TW) and Tokuyama Corp (4043.T). IPA is critical wafer cleaning chemical at every advanced node.
EDA Software
6United States 4
Cadence
CDNS
EDA Software
Classification Pure-play
Notes EDA tools + IP. Pure semiconductor tooling
Synopsys
SNPS
EDA Software
Classification Pure-play
Notes EDA tools + IP licensing. 100% semiconductor ecosystem
ANSYS
ANSS
EDA (multiphysics simulation)
Multiphysics simulation software for semiconductor thermal, power integrity, and signal integrity analysis. Acquired by Synopsys 2024. Revenue ~$2B. Broad engineering simulation across industries.
Classification Diversified
Notes Acquired by Synopsys Jan 2024 ($35B). Semi is one vertical; also aerospace, auto, energy.
Aldec
EDA (FPGA verification)
EDA company specializing in FPGA design verification, hardware-assisted verification, and HDL simulation tools. Based in Henderson, Nevada. Private.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Niche EDA for FPGA verification. Riviera-PRO simulator, HES hardware emulator.
Europe 1
Siemens EDA
SIEGY
EDA (Siemens EDA)
Classification Diversified
Notes Acquired Mentor Graphics. EDA is tiny fraction of Siemens
China 1
Empyrean Technology
301269.SZ
EDA (Chinese domestic leader)
Leading Chinese EDA company. Revenue 1.22B CNY (~$168M) in 2024. Works for 7nm+ but cannot support GAA/CFET architectures. Added to US Entity List Dec 2024. Shenzhen-listed.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Largest Chinese EDA, rounding error vs Synopsys ($6.1B). Entity-Listed.
IP & Licensing
16United States 5
Rambus
RMBS
IP Licensing (memory interface)
Memory interface IP licensor. HBM4/HBM3E/DDR5 controller and PHY IP used by GPU/accelerator designers. HBM4 controller supports 10.0 Gbps signaling (2.56 TB/s per device). Critical IP dependency for any company integrating HBM memory.
Classification Pure-play
Alphawave Semi
AWE.L
High-speed connectivity IP (SerDes, PCIe, Ethernet)
CEVA
CEVA
IP Licensing (DSP, wireless)
Semiconductor IP licensor specializing in DSP cores, wireless connectivity (Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, UWB), and sensor fusion. Revenue ~$100-150M. Fabless IP model, licensed by 100+ chip companies.
Classification Pure-play
Notes IP licensing + royalty model. Key in IoT/wireless IP space.
SiFive
IP Licensing (RISC-V cores)
Leading commercial RISC-V processor IP company. Founded by creators of RISC-V ISA. Licenses high-performance RISC-V cores (P870, X280) to chip designers. San Mateo, CA. Private, VC-backed.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private. Key RISC-V IP provider. Competes with Arm in processor IP licensing.
Analog Bits
IP (PLL, clock generation)
Semiconductor IP company providing PLL, clock generation, and temperature sensor IP. Based in Sunnyvale, California. Private.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private. Niche analog IP for clock and timing circuits.
Europe 4
Arm Holdings
ARM
IP Licensing
Classification Pure-play
Notes Designs CPU cores licensed to most chipmakers
Imagination Technologies
IMGR.L
IP Licensing (GPU, AI, connectivity)
GPU/AI IP licensor, formerly major mobile GPU IP
Classification Pure-play
Notes PowerVR GPU IP historically used by Apple. Now focuses on automotive and AI inference IP.
Codasip
IP (RISC-V processor cores)
Czech RISC-V processor IP company. Founded in Brno, Czech Republic.
Secure-IC
IP (hardware security)
Cybersecurity IP for embedded systems
Classification Pure-play
Notes Competes with Intrinsic ID and Rambus in hardware security IP.
Taiwan 6
eMemory Technology
3529.TW
IP (embedded NVM, PUF security)
Quasi-monopoly in logic-based NVM IP. NeoPUF/NeoFuse embedded in TSMC PDKs. Any chip taped out at TSMC likely uses eMemory IP. Revenue ~$170-200M.
Classification Pure-play
Alchip Technologies
3661.TW
ASIC design services (HPC/AI)
ASIC design services for HPC/AI
Classification Pure-play
Notes Major beneficiary of AI ASIC boom
Andes Technology
6533.TW
IP (RISC-V processor cores)
RISC-V CPU IP core designer
Classification Pure-play
Faraday Technology
3035.TW
ASIC design services and IP
ASIC design services and IP provider
Classification Subsidiary
Notes UMC subsidiary
Global Unichip
3443.TW
ASIC design services
ASIC design services, TSMC subsidiary
Classification Subsidiary
Notes TSMC subsidiary
M31 Technology
6643.TW
IP (foundation/interface PHY)
Silicon IP for foundry interface and connectivity
Classification Pure-play
China 1
VeriSilicon
IP (GPU/NPU/ISP cores) and ASIC design services
Semiconductor IP platform company, processor cores and subsystems
Classification Pure-play
Packaging & Test
19United States 1
Amkor
AMKR
OSAT (packaging/test)
World #2 OSAT. Revenue $6.32B (2024, -2.8% YoY). 15.2% of global top-10 OSAT revenue. Advanced packaging: flip chip, fan-out (SWIFT), 2.5D (S-Connect), SiP. Major facilities in Korea, Japan, China, Philippines, Portugal, Vietnam. Key customers: Apple, Qualcomm, NXP, MediaTek.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Distant #2 behind ASE. Strong in advanced packaging for mobile (Apple). Vietnam factory expansion for geopolitical diversification.
Europe 1
AT&S
ATS.VI
Packaging (IC substrates)
World #5 ABF substrate maker (~9% share). Austrian company. FC-BGA substrates for Intel, AMD. Also ABF substrates for automotive. Major European substrate supplier. Revenue ~$1.8B.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Leoben, Austria. Only major European IC substrate maker. Expanding Kulim, Malaysia factory.
Japan 2
Ibiden
4062.T
Packaging (IC substrates)
World #1 IC package substrate maker (24% global share). Sole supplier of FC-BGA substrates for NVIDIA AI GPUs. 50%+ share in server IC substrates. Takes Ajinomoto ABF film and builds multi-layer substrates for advanced chip packaging. Revenue ~$2.4B.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes IC substrates + ceramics + construction materials. NVIDIA >50% of substrate revenue.
Shinko Electric
Packaging (IC substrates)
World #4 ABF substrate maker (~12% share). FC-BGA substrates for CPUs/GPUs. Intel 27%, AMD 12.6% of revenue. Formerly Fujitsu subsidiary, acquired by JIC (Japan Investment Corp) 2025 and delisted. Takes Ajinomoto ABF film and builds multi-layer substrates.
Notes Delisted June 2025 (was 6967.T). Revenue ~$1.5B. Nagano, Japan. Now JIC portfolio company.
South Korea 2
Hana Micron
067310.KQ
OSAT (packaging)
Korean OSAT with major operations in Vietnam (Bac Giang). Samsung supplier. Memory and logic packaging. Key player in Southeast Asian packaging expansion away from Taiwan/China concentration.
Classification Pure-play
Daewon Semiconductor
OSAT (wire bonding/packaging)
Semiconductor packaging materials and components
Classification Pure-play
Taiwan 9
ASE Group
3711.TW
OSAT (packaging/test)
World #1 OSAT. Revenue $18.54B (2024, +3% YoY). 44.6% of global top-10 OSAT revenue. Includes SPIL (acquired 2018, consolidated). Full-service packaging: wire bond, flip chip, fan-out, 2.5D/3D, SiP, HBM. Testing services. 20+ factories across Taiwan, China, Korea, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, US.
Classification Pure-play
Notes ASE + SPIL combined = nearly 3x #2 Amkor. Chinese OSATs (JCET, Tongfu, HT-Tech) collectively growing faster at 28.6% of top-10.
Unimicron
3037.TW
Packaging (IC substrates, PCB)
World #1 ABF substrate maker (~22% global share). FC-BGA substrates for CPUs, GPUs, AI accelerators. Also HDI PCBs. Takes Ajinomoto ABF film and builds multi-layer substrates. Revenue ~$3B.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes IC substrates + HDI PCBs. Taoyuan, Taiwan.
Chipbond Technology
6147.TW
OSAT (display driver IC packaging)
Dominant in COF/COG display driver IC packaging (~50%+ global). Revenue ~$500-700M.
Classification Pure-play
ChipMOS
8150.TW
OSAT (display driver/memory test and packaging)
OSAT: display driver IC and memory test/assembly
Classification Pure-play
King Yuan Electronics
2449.TW
OSAT (testing)
OSAT: wafer bumping, wafer probing, final test
Classification Pure-play
Kinsus Interconnect
3189.TW
Packaging (IC substrates)
Top-5 global ABF substrate maker. FC-BGA substrates for GPUs, CPUs, FPGAs, ASICs, network chips. Also BT substrates for memory. Part of Taiwan ABF Big Three (with Unimicron, Nan Ya PCB). Pegatron Group subsidiary. Revenue ~$1.2B.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Taoyuan, Taiwan. K6 fab for large-area high-layer AI substrates. NT$23.5B expansion planned.
Nan Ya PCB
8046.TW
Packaging (IC substrates, PCB)
World #3 ABF substrate maker (~10-14% share). FC-BGA substrates for CPUs, GPUs, and networking chips. Formosa Plastics Group subsidiary. Also HDI PCBs. ABF Big Five member (with Unimicron, Ibiden, Shinko, AT&S). NT$8.4B Shulin ABF expansion. Targets double-digit revenue growth from AI server substrates.
Notes Taoyuan, Taiwan. Formosa Plastics Group.
Powertech Technology
6239.TW
OSAT (memory packaging)
Micron primary outsourced packaging partner (~50%+ revenue from Micron). Revenue ~$1.4-1.7B.
Classification Pure-play
Formosa Advanced Technologies
8131.TW
Packaging (DRAM OSAT, testing, module assembly)
Formosa Plastics Group OSAT. Memory chip packaging, testing, and module manufacturing. Nanya Technology provides ~50% of revenue. Also LED chip foundry. Signed RF Semiconductor contract for bump process technology transfer.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Captive OSAT for FPG. Subsidiary of Formosa Advanced Materials (็ฆๆ่ๆฅญ). Listed 2001.
China 3
JCET
600584.SS
OSAT (China #1, Global #3)
China largest and world #3 OSAT. Advanced packaging (fan-out, flip-chip, SiP, 2.5D). Revenue ~$3-4B. Fabs in Jiangyin, Nantong, Singapore, Korea (acquired STATS ChipPAC).
Classification Pure-play
Notes Acquired STATS ChipPAC 2015 for global reach. Key customer: HiSilicon/Huawei.
Hua Tian Technology
002185.SZ
OSAT (China #3)
China #3 OSAT. Lead frame packaging, QFN, BGA. Revenue ~$1-1.5B. Gansu-based.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Also known as Huatian Technology.
Tongfu Microelectronics
002156.SZ
OSAT (China #2)
China #2 OSAT (TFME). Advanced packaging for AMD (major customer via AMD Penang JV), automotive, consumer. Revenue ~$1.5-2B.
Classification Pure-play
Notes AMD is a key customer via Tongfu-AMD JV.
Other 1
UTAC
OSAT services
Services
18United States 6
Arrow Electronics
ARW
Distribution (semiconductors, components)
Electronics distributor
Classification Diversified
Notes Revenue ~50/50 semiconductor components vs. IT solutions. Key supply chain intermediary.
Avnet
AVT
Distribution (semiconductors, components)
Electronics distributor
Classification Diversified
Notes Semiconductor distribution is primary business. Farnell online catalog subsidiary.
Digi-Key
Distribution (semiconductors, catalog)
Electronics distributor
Classification Pure-play
Notes Private. Catalog/online distributor model. Competes with Mouser, Newark/Farnell.
Future Electronics
Electronics distributor
Jabil
JBL
EMS (electronics manufacturing services)
EMS and manufacturing services
Classification Diversified
Notes EMS giant. Assembles, tests, and packages electronics but does not design or fabricate chips.
Mouser Electronics (Berkshire)
Distribution (semiconductors, catalog)
Electronics distributor, Berkshire Hathaway subsidiary
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Berkshire Hathaway subsidiary via TTI. Catalog/online distributor model. Competes with Digi-Key, Newark.
Japan 3
Japan Material
6055.T
Services (on-site specialty-gas / UPW / process-chemical management โ TGM/TWM/TCM)
Mie-based contractor that designs, installs, and 24/7-operates the specialty-gas piping, valve manifold boxes, ultrapure water, and process-chemical distribution INSIDE customer fabs. Branded TGM (Total Gas Management), TWM (water), TCM (chemicals). Not a molecule supplier โ the on-site operator. Also resells NF3 and other specialty gases (Arizona TSMC contract). FY2025 (March year-end): JASM 8.0% / ~JPY 4.2B disclosed in ๆไพก่จผๅธๅ ฑๅๆธ ไธป่ฆใช่ฒฉๅฃฒๅ
. Total TSMC exposure (JASM + Arizona + Taiwan via TM-TECH) estimated ~11-13% of consolidated revenue. #1 customer is Kioxia at ~27%. Kumamoto factory expansion (ยฅ3B, ~150 hires). Rapidus IIM Chitose contract signed.
Classification Semi-focused
Notes Distinctive embedded-operator model with high switching cost โ once installed, hard to displace mid-build. Competes with Iwatani, Air Water, Nippon Sanso, Kurita on different fab-service layers.
Macnica Holdings
3132.T
Electronics distributor (Japan/Asia)
Kajima
1812.T
Services (semiconductor fab construction)
General contractor for JASM Fab 1 (completed Dec 2023) and JASM Fab 2 (groundbreaking Oct 2025). Taiwan subsidiary "ไธญ้นฟ็้ " builds TSMC fabs in Taiwan. 2023 TSMC Supplier Excellence Award. One of the "Super-Zenecon" big-5 Japanese GCs.
Classification Diversified
Notes Construction giant; semi-fab construction is a high-margin specialty.
South Korea 2
Samsung C&T
028260.KS
Infrastructure (construction/engineering)
Engineering and construction including Samsung fabs
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Samsung Group affiliate; fab construction arm
Lake Materials
Materials (precursor logistics)
Korean precursor raw materials supplier and logistics intermediary. Supplies raw materials to SK Trichem. Designated by Samsung as precursor logistics hub for Taylor, Texas fab. Most revenue from Samsung.
Classification Pure-play
Notes Key intermediary in Samsung's global precursor supply chain.
Taiwan 4
WPG Holdings
3702.TW
Distribution (semiconductor)
Asia's largest electronics distributor
Classification Pure-play
Notes Largest Asia-based semiconductor distributor
Foxconn
2317.TW
Board assembly (EMS)
World's largest EMS, Hon Hai Precision
Classification Diversified
Notes Electronics manufacturing. Assembles, doesn't make chips
Pegatron
4938.TW
EMS for consumer electronics
TM-TECH (Taiwan Material Technology)
Services (on-site fab gas/UPW/chemical management โ Taiwan)
Wholly-owned Taiwan subsidiary of Japan Material Co (6055.T). Office/operations in Changhua/Taichung (ๅฝฐๆฟฑๅทฅๆฅญๅๅ), not Hsinchu. Inferred majority of the JPY 2.88B Taiwan-segment revenue. Operates on-site gas/UPW/chemical management for TSMC Taiwan and other clients.
Classification Subsidiary
Notes Parent: Japan Material (6055.T). 1111ไบบๅ้่ก and Taiwan industrial-park registry confirm Taichung location.
Other 3
Fabrinet
FN
Services (optical contract manufacturing)
Dominant contract manufacturer for optical transceivers. FY2025 revenue $3.4B (+19% YoY). Top customers: NVIDIA (27.6%), Cisco (18.2%). Thailand-based (Chonburi/Pinehurst). Building 10 expansion: Phase 1 opens Jul 2026, adds $350-400M capacity. Full Building 10 = $3B additional capacity.
Classification Pure-play
Notes The Switzerland of optical manufacturing. If Fabrinet is constrained, transceiver output for multiple vendors is constrained.
HCL Technologies
HCLTECH.NS
Services (IT, semiconductor design)
IT services including semiconductor design services
Classification Diversified
Notes Semi design services is a growing vertical within broader IT services.
Wipro
WIT
Services (IT, semiconductor design)
IT services including VLSI design
Classification Diversified
Notes Semi design services is one vertical in broad IT services portfolio.